Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2020, 09:25 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 241
Default HD Native - Number of ASIO Channels Supported

Hi all.. If a Windows 10 system has an HDX or HD Native interface with two HD I/O Analog 16x16 units, does the Avid HD ASIO driver expose all available channels in third party applications? I found a doc from 2010 that says only 8 channels are available when using the HD ASIO Driver. Is this still the case in 2020?

Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 01:40 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 547
Default Re: HD Native - Number of ASIO Channels Supported

All should be available.
I believe the 8 channel restriction was a TDM thing.
But I see all 64 of my IO in other DAWs.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2020, 07:21 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 241
Default Re: HD Native - Number of ASIO Channels Supported

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
All should be available.
I believe the 8 channel restriction was a TDM thing.
But I see all 64 of my IO in other DAWs.
Thanks for the response! Glad to hear they improved the driver.

Last edited by MarkH; 03-26-2020 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 04:05 PM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
192digital i/o max number of aes channels drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-31-2006 04:36 PM
Max number of channels in a 4.2 rig confusion? ppuskari2 Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-09-2006 02:17 PM
Maximum number of files supported mompos General Discussion 1 08-28-2003 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com