Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2020, 11:36 AM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 71
Default Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Which of the 2 ways below should I connect the warm audio wa73eq to a klark teknik kt2a and a klark teknik 76kt then to my interface for tracking vocals?

akg c214 into wa73eq out the wa73eq insert send into the kt2a then out the kt2a into the 76kt then out the 76kt into the insert return of the wa73eq and then finally out the wa73eq output into a channel on my interface.

or

akg c214 into wa73eq out the wa73eq output into the kt2a then out the kt2a into the 76kt then out the 76kt into a channel on my interface.

Thanks for all input
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2020, 11:58 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,375
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

I don't know that it matters either way, unless there's any noise difference between each setup.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2020, 01:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

It’s kinda confusing the written way but you should be hitting the preamp first before the EQ

Mic > Preamp > EQ > Comps >

It should be like this unless you want to swap the EQ and comp position

Did I miss something?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2020, 02:20 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToneSetter View Post

akg c214 into wa73eq out the wa73eq output into the kt2a then out the kt2a into the 76kt then out the 76kt into a channel on my

This is the best way to do it. I had nothing but issues when I tried to use the insert on my WA273EQ



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,539
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

While I double-compress in a mix all the time, I would probably never do it while tracking. Its just too easy to accidentally overdo it(which can never be UNdone). I would go mic>preamp>compressor>interface. The KT2A would be my choice for vocals, but I might go with the 76 for some other sources

BUT**** the great big "but", since you never mention what interface, there is one more detail that matters. Make sure you go into the interface on a line level input and NOT a mic(XLR) input.

If you really feel compelled to go thru both compressors on the way in, I would take 2 signals(put up 2 audio tracks, make them a group, mute one, record both). 1 signal would be the output of the second compressor and the other signal would be the extra output of the first compressor(assuming they have both XLR and TRS outputs). This way, if you "overcook" with 2 comps, you also have a recording with only the first
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2020, 03:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post

BUT**** the great big "but", since you never mention what interface, there is one more detail that matters. Make sure you go into the interface on a line level input and NOT a mic(XLR) input.
In reference to this keep in mind that not all interfaces that have both line level and mic level inputs have separate input stages. Some use a circuit with a pad in front of the mic pre section on the line input. So you'd still be going through the mic pre circuitry.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2020, 01:11 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 71
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
It’s kinda confusing the written way but you should be hitting the preamp first before the EQ

Mic > Preamp > EQ > Comps >

It should be like this unless you want to swap the EQ and comp position

Did I miss something?
I understand it should go Mic > Preamp > EQ > Comps > or Mic > Preamp > Comps > EQ > but what I was wondering is if I should use the send return inserts or the output of the wa73eq to go to the comps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2020, 01:13 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 71
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
This is the best way to do it. I had nothing but issues when I tried to use the insert on my WA273EQ

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This is the way I have it now because it is less cables
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2020, 01:17 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 71
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
While I double-compress in a mix all the time, I would probably never do it while tracking. Its just too easy to accidentally overdo it(which can never be UNdone). I would go mic>preamp>compressor>interface. The KT2A would be my choice for vocals, but I might go with the 76 for some other sources

BUT**** the great big "but", since you never mention what interface, there is one more detail that matters. Make sure you go into the interface on a line level input and NOT a mic(XLR) input.

If you really feel compelled to go thru both compressors on the way in, I would take 2 signals(put up 2 audio tracks, make them a group, mute one, record both). 1 signal would be the output of the second compressor and the other signal would be the extra output of the first compressor(assuming they have both XLR and TRS outputs). This way, if you "overcook" with 2 comps, you also have a recording with only the first
I have a half normal patchbay so I will probably route the pre to the interface through the patchbay then also split it from the pre to the comps then to the interface on a different channel and record 2 channels. 1 without comp and 1 with just incase I'm not feeling what I did then I can just send the clean out to the comps with different settings and record back in if needed
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2020, 01:21 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 71
Default Re: Connecting preamp to compressors to interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
While I double-compress in a mix all the time, I would probably never do it while tracking. Its just too easy to accidentally overdo it(which can never be UNdone). I would go mic>preamp>compressor>interface. The KT2A would be my choice for vocals, but I might go with the 76 for some other sources

BUT**** the great big "but", since you never mention what interface, there is one more detail that matters. Make sure you go into the interface on a line level input and NOT a mic(XLR) input.

If you really feel compelled to go thru both compressors on the way in, I would take 2 signals(put up 2 audio tracks, make them a group, mute one, record both). 1 signal would be the output of the second compressor and the other signal would be the extra output of the first compressor(assuming they have both XLR and TRS outputs). This way, if you "overcook" with 2 comps, you also have a recording with only the first
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
In reference to this keep in mind that not all interfaces that have both line level and mic level inputs have separate input stages. Some use a circuit with a pad in front of the mic pre section on the line input. So you'd still be going through the mic pre circuitry.
I'm using the scarlett 18i20 2nd gen. If the phantom power is off on channels 5 to 8 are those line level?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting an external guitar-preamp. JCcares Eleven Rack 3 05-10-2016 03:08 AM
Connecting external preamp Maddern macOS 4 12-23-2012 08:08 AM
Connecting and Setting up and external preamp lew742man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-17-2008 09:10 AM
PreAmp/Compressors daveo32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-12-2004 06:37 PM
Connecting Preamp to Digi001 Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 02-21-2002 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com