Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2020, 11:49 PM
DDAUDIOSOLUTIONS DDAUDIOSOLUTIONS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posts: 4
Default License Verification Error with iLok Cloud

Today Ilok Cloud not works. I can not activate protools with ilok cloud. Some one has the same problem today?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2020, 11:56 PM
DDAUDIOSOLUTIONS DDAUDIOSOLUTIONS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: palma de mallorca
Posts: 4
Default Re: Ilok Cloud not Works!!!

This is the message that i have in my protools.
Attached Images
File Type: png Captura de pantalla 2020-02-28 a las 8.55.34.png (89.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2020, 12:12 AM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 595
Default Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

All of a sudden i cannot get Protools to open. I tried closing all cloud sessions and have updated to the latest version of ilok manager. Never had this problem before. What the hell is going on?
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. 2 x 29.3 Ghz 6 core Intel Xeon PT 2019.10. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and a bunch of other nice stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2020, 12:55 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 568
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

.. same here.. can´t get PT Ultimate Latest and most expensive Version startin up... wtf! I can´t do my work so - thanks AVID, thanks ILOK!

If I could, I would sue you for the loss of earnings ... Not to mention the customers you can lose through something like this ... Very dissatisfied !!
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2020, 12:59 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 46
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

Same here
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.12 / MacPro 5,1 2x3.46GHz 64Gb ram / Pro Tools HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:04 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 568
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

Quote:
Originally Posted by clusterer View Post
.. same here.. can´t get PT Ultimate Latest and most expensive Version startin up... wtf! I can´t do my work so - thanks AVID, thanks ILOK!

If I could, I would sue you for the loss of earnings ... Not to mention the customers you can lose through something like this ... Very dissatisfied !!
Attached Images
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto 2020-02-28 um 09.40.36.png (89.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:12 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 849
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

Sounds like iLok servers are down?

Everything all okay on my end though.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:15 AM
producerdna producerdna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

Did ilok cloud get hacked or something?
I need to turn in a mix right now and I'm doomed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:17 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 568
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrentWilliams View Post
Sounds like iLok servers are down?

Everything all okay on my end though.
.. here´s nothing okay.. Pro Tools won´t start... and iLok app crashes after trying loggin in... f*** - I´d need to deliver!! Aaaahhhhhhhhhhhhh
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:19 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 849
Default Re: Suddenly cannot get ilok protools to open

What's common between you all .. ?

- Location? Perhaps your local servers are down.
- iLok Cloud? Cloud services are down?

Sorry you're all having trouble, I know how painful it is. I'm sure it will be resolved soon, these problems generally don't hang around.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok Cloud Error jchan Pro Tools 2019 0 12-16-2019 12:52 AM
New iLok License Manager Released - Now Supports iLok Cloud Managed Mode unkJE Licensing & Accounts 0 10-10-2019 04:07 PM
iLok Cloud Error jchan Pro Tools 2018 6 05-07-2019 02:53 AM
License Error - Software Component Unavailable installing iLok License Manager martinaston Pro Tools 12 9 12-29-2016 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com