Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2018, 04:58 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 360
Default Track freeze question

I know in Studio One (IF I'm not mistaken) you can freeze a virtual instrument or track with processing, and then send that session to someone else, and have that person still get the sound of that virtual instrument or processing that was done on that track even if the person doesn't have the same plugins or VI's. Does Pro Tools do this as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2018, 10:34 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Track freeze question

Yes. It is called Track Freeze.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2018, 04:25 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: Track freeze question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
I know in Studio One (IF I'm not mistaken) you can freeze a virtual instrument or track with processing, and then send that session to someone else, and have that person still get the sound of that virtual instrument or processing that was done on that track even if the person doesn't have the same plugins or VI's. Does Pro Tools do this as well?
That's the theory. I don't fully trust it though, and especially wouldn't if I was moving between rigs. I've had a bunch of frozen tracks appear at the wrong place on the timeline even when I've re-opened the session on my own rig. let alone anyone else's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2018, 04:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Track freeze question

I am also not crazy about FREEZE as it really doesn't feel like it free up much system resources, so I prefer to COMMIT instead(but if I am not really finished with something, I will keep the original track on the screen and muted, or made inactive)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2018, 04:16 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Track freeze question

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
That's the theory. I don't fully trust it though, and especially wouldn't if I was moving between rigs. I've had a bunch of frozen tracks appear at the wrong place on the timeline even when I've re-opened the session on my own rig. let alone anyone else's.
I use it and love it but this ^^ is true
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2018, 09:48 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 263
Default Re: Track freeze question

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
That's the theory. I don't fully trust it though, and especially wouldn't if I was moving between rigs. I've had a bunch of frozen tracks appear at the wrong place on the timeline even when I've re-opened the session on my own rig. let alone anyone else's.
Track freeze = 100% Phase collection on a duplicated unfrozen track here...
I have 3 systems all sync'd up with Hubic and never a single error on frozen tracks - works over & over on daily basis for me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2018, 03:25 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: Track freeze question

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
Track freeze = 100% Phase collection on a duplicated unfrozen track here...
I have 3 systems all sync'd up with Hubic and never a single error on frozen tracks - works over & over on daily basis for me
I’m glad it’s working well for you.

But this happened to me a year ago. Once bitten and all that.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=393117
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze Question Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 2 09-15-2017 11:29 AM
Simple Freeze vs Commit question & L/R mono to stereo track ukemasta Pro Tools 12 7 06-09-2017 04:14 PM
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 08:08 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com