Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2017, 12:37 PM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Sibelius in PT 12

Hi, I've had to transcibe (and notate) an old sax solo and I thought the quickest and easiest way to do it (for me) would be to play it on a keyboard so that I had a 'perfect' MIDI file and then print out the score from Score Editor using the Sibelius that is in PT 12.4

Although I've adjusted the notes so that the lengths and rhythm are correct, and everything plays back sounding right, Sibelius doesn't seem able to 'read' the notes accurately....

The solo starts off with a three and a half beat rest, a pair of 1/16 notes on the 'and of 3', and then two 1/16 notes and an ⅛ note on '4'.... Sibelius wrote these as an ⅛ note with two notes on it (either side of the stem) and something similar on the other grouping ....

I've tried to edit the score but I don't see how to do it? ... I've seen the 'keypad' on YT vids but I don't see where it is on the PT Sibelius...

I'm sure I'm missing something simple, so some guidance would be appreciated..... thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2017, 07:47 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 712
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjl View Post
. . . Sibelius doesn't seem able to 'read' the notes accurately. . .
The score editor within Pro Tools is a derivative of the standalone Sibelius. I have Sibelius 8.5.1 and it has more capabilities than the Pro Tools score editor.

Pro Tools can display a MIDI file in its score editor, but the extensive editing features of Sibelius are not included.

If you want to stick to the "limited" score editor in Pro Tools itself, I think you will need to get a handle on the MIDI editor. Once you play in your riff, you will probably have to edit the MIDI to get it to display in the score editor the way you expect.

Most MIDI editors have a feature called "quantize" which will snap notes into place while you are recording. Some can add swing and other enhancements.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2017, 02:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Yep, I don't think you can edit the score, it's just a visualisation of what MIDI stuff you have. Sure, it's a "Sibelius engine" but if you need to create proper scores, you need to have full Sibelius, which you can insert as a plugin to your midi track and have your perfectly edited score in there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2017, 02:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

By the way, Sibelius 8.6.0 just released...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2017, 11:55 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 712
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
By the way, Sibelius 8.6.0 just released...
D'oh!
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2017, 02:41 AM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Thanks for the replies, as I said, I did correct the notes in the MIDI editor, but Score wouldn't show the 1/16th notes as semi-quavers, only two notes on a quaver ....

At least I now know that it's a very limited version of Sibelius and there's nothing I can do to edit it ..... I can't justify the cost of buying Sibelius so I'll be using a pen and a bit of manuscript paper in future!

Thanks again ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2017, 03:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Have you taken a look at Sibelius|First which is of course limited, but it's cheap... You can test it with a one-month subscription (5.99) before committing to buy (119)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2017, 08:30 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,357
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

How about this?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2017, 06:19 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 712
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Great marketing demo for StaffPad...but the reviews sound like it is kind of "wonky." Plus, it runs on Windoze hardware.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 06-05-2017 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2017, 06:22 AM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Sibelius in PT 12

Thanks for the tips, I'll look into them ....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sibelius Tech-->Sibelius 6.2 Will NOT work on the Same Lion Machine as PT 9.0.5?!?!! humdrumprune macOS 4 11-04-2011 05:36 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-07-2010 07:17 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-07-2010 07:02 PM
MBOX AND SIBELIUS??? Sibelius crashes... Ithai B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2004 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com