Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2015, 06:16 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

Hi there , I'm in the market for a new controller and so far I'm looking at the AKAI Advance 61 Controller keyboard with the included VIP (virtual instrument plugin) software.

Question ; Is anyone using this Keyboard Controller with its included VIP software " without any issues " in Pro Tools 12 ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2015, 06:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

you'll needs a VST hosting plug
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2015, 12:42 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

That is incorrect.

The plugin will run as a native AAX plugin inside Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2015, 02:22 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

OK, I did not see an AAX reference only an VSTi when I looked at the specs.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2015, 05:21 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

I,m interested in this too.
Is it a big deal that there is no built in PT mode on the Akai ..
Avid really are stingy sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2015, 07:48 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
That is incorrect.

The plugin will run as a native AAX plugin inside Pro Tools.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
OK, I did not see an AAX reference only an VSTi when I looked at the specs.
Hi Craig, Hi Sardi ,

Thats correct Sardi , it is AAX ..., and I watched a well presented video series (learn Akai Advanced) on Mac Pro Videos, where it was indeed being used inside of Pro Tools in the insert slot , but not sure if it was 11 or 12.
The transport on the Akai Advance controller was also functioning for Pro Tools stop / play / record - and the videos show how to easily configure this. The Akai Advance sends MMC (Mackie Machine Code ) to make this happen.

What the AAX VIP software does is hosts VST plugins inside of the VIP software itself , and the VIP software can also runs in standalone mode.

..., but I want to hear from real users to see if they have had any hickups or not , as out in you tube land there is not a lot of actual Akai Advanced / Pro Tools users out there yet ?

Last edited by Seafoam_Green; 08-30-2015 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2015, 08:02 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_uk View Post
I,m interested in this too.
Is it a big deal that there is no built in PT mode on the Akai ..
Avid really are stingy sometimes.
Hi Jay . The transport works fine with pro tools, and Mac pro videos has a series on the Akai Advance showing in detail how this is easily done with MMC (Mackie Machine Code) sent from the Akai Advance .

Im guessing you watched that Pro Tools Expert video too, where he mentioned it's not pro tool compatible and then stopped speaking any further on the subject during his review of the Akai Advance.

But honestly , I couldn't get the full gist of what this controller was capable of as a users perspective until I watched that MPV series .
All the other vids I could find / hunt on youtube were just either promo type stuff or not detailed enough , or done by users who didnt read the manual (same with nearly all the comments attached to those videos also).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2015, 10:34 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by seafoam green View Post
Hi Jay . The transport works fine with pro tools, and Mac pro videos has a series on the Akai Advance showing in detail how this is easily done with MMC (Mackie Machine Code) sent from the Akai Advance .

Im guessing you watched that Pro Tools Expert video too, where he mentioned it's not pro tool compatible and then stopped speaking any further on the subject during his review of the Akai Advance.

But honestly , I couldn't get the full gist of what this controller was capable of as a users perspective until I watched that MPV series .
All the other vids I could find / hunt on youtube were just either promo type stuff or not detailed enough , or done by users who didnt read the manual (same with nearly all the comments attached to those videos also).
Thanks for the info/links Seafoam Green.
Good to know.
I,m wondering how the Akai impacts on computers CPU and memory.
I,m a lefty, so the screen on the left does not bother me.
Being able to layer on it and access presets is great.
cheers
J
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2015, 07:03 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_uk View Post
Thanks for the info/links Seafoam Green.
Good to know.
I,m wondering how the Akai impacts on computers CPU and memory.
I,m a lefty, so the screen on the left does not bother me.
Being able to layer on it and access presets is great.
cheers
J
Im hoping FX plugins can be operated ,
In the videos, I only saw the presenters operating virtual instruments.

The Akai Advance VIP software loads in all VST's including FX plugins though ...., (as I did notice seeing FX plugs listed on screen in one of the videos)

It loads them into its cache for super fast loading times.
On V.Is (eg ; N.I alisia Keys - Xpand 2) in the vids I saw the switching between the two was instantaneous , ie; no loading times due to the cache.

..., I cant wait to hear the comments from owners actually putting all this into play , and more important - hearing if the workflow is "really" as streamlined as the videos make out
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2015, 06:53 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: Akai Advance - VIP Software in Pro Tools 12

^^ Yeh may be good to wait a little while. I was considering VePro but it could be overkill for my needs. Being able to layer sounds direct from the Akai is sweet though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools License question...thank you in advance :) Leify 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-29-2010 11:08 AM
Software Sampler that can read Akai discs Tim R. Virtual Instruments 3 03-18-2010 01:27 PM
Akai software samplers poppy General Discussion 0 09-06-2003 04:08 PM
To advance from a 001 to TDM what all do i need? peneslapepe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-10-2002 11:32 PM
AKAI CDrom archive software Yano General Discussion 0 11-20-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com