Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2013, 06:01 AM
phillyt2k phillyt2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Default Multiple ReWire for drums using Ableton and mixing them

In PT10 I have four MIDI drum tracks: Kick, snare, open hi and ride.

I have a mono aux with Ableton as an insert and it's output in the ReWire window as bus 03

In ableton I have a drum rack with samples in it going out of bus 3 of ableton's ReWire.

How can I mix these in PT? At the moment they are all just coming back in the one aux, hence the fader controls kick, snare, hi and ride all at the same time.

If I have multiple aux's doesn't this mean putting more instances of ReWire on said aux's which will cause more processing power.

Also, does that mean I will need 4 drum racks in Ableton? Which seems a bit pointless.

Is there no way to route out from the drum rack?

Hopefully that makes sense, thanks to anyone who can help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2013, 07:30 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: Multiple ReWire for drums using Ableton and mixing them

Read up on Routing in both Live and Pro Tools.
"Is there no way to route out from the drum rack?" Short answer is Yes.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2013, 08:12 AM
phillyt2k phillyt2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Default Re: Multiple ReWire for drums using Ableton and mixing them

Is there a way that doesn't involve me having to set up numerous audio tracks in ableton though, only to have to set up numerous tracks in PT.

At the moment I am using battery in PT, put samples in there and then can put that on an aux track and route out to various aux tracks. Can also combine samples, layering kicks for example to all go to the same aux.

The method of ableton I have looked into means I have to set up a lot of audio tracks and cant easily send different samples to the same aux I.e. 3 separate kicks would require three separate audio tracks in ableton.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2013, 12:40 PM
phillyt2k phillyt2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Default Re: Multiple ReWire for drums using Ableton and mixing them

Can anyone else shed any light on this ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.4, Rewire and Ableton Live ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2007 02:13 AM
PT and Ableton Rewire djdp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-07-2006 02:23 PM
Rewire /Ableton bassplayer01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-07-2005 07:07 AM
rewire problem in Ableton ekitel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2005 12:58 AM
Ableton Rewire Pro Tools surefootedllama Tips & Tricks 1 10-09-2004 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com