Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2011, 09:18 AM
Death Metal Jim Death Metal Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Smith Ark
Posts: 36
Default is there a how to link for pt upgrade

I go to the Avid Product Registration . And click on Upgrade Registration. Iget to Upgrade Video Registration . I think Im in the wrong spot, but i fill it out. in the spot that says Avid System ID I put in DIGIRACK 002. fill the rest out and it says
Unexpected error. Im thinking I should have gotten the full version of PT9 insted of the upgrade.
__________________
focusrite liquid saffire 56 ,digi rack 02/ presonus digimax 8, allen heath gl2432,
mobo asus m4a88td-v evo/usb3, AMD 1075 sixcore
corsair XMS3 ddr3 4g (x4) western digital 1tb hard drive 7200rpm(x 2), 680watt power supply no name, windows7 home premium 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2011, 09:25 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: is there a how to link for pt upgrade

The software is exactly the same. If you had gotten the full priced version you would have spent another $350 for no reason.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2011, 10:12 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,137
Default Re: is there a how to link for pt upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death Metal Jim View Post
I go to the Avid Product Registration . And click on Upgrade Registration. Iget to Upgrade Video Registration . I think Im in the wrong spot, but i fill it out. in the spot that says Avid System ID I put in DIGIRACK 002. .
Did you supply the actual serial number here?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2011, 04:06 PM
Death Metal Jim Death Metal Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Smith Ark
Posts: 36
Default Re: is there a how to link for pt upgrade

i got it running thanks
__________________
focusrite liquid saffire 56 ,digi rack 02/ presonus digimax 8, allen heath gl2432,
mobo asus m4a88td-v evo/usb3, AMD 1075 sixcore
corsair XMS3 ddr3 4g (x4) western digital 1tb hard drive 7200rpm(x 2), 680watt power supply no name, windows7 home premium 64 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm sorry...is there a link on upgrade pricing? johnnyv Pro Tools 11 2 04-09-2013 09:06 PM
PT 10 Upgrade link tpann Windows 2 04-14-2012 09:08 AM
pro tools 8 upgrade link? summerbankstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-23-2008 08:42 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM
link to upgrade to WinXP jsclward Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-03-2004 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com