Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2010, 11:23 AM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Sync and Wobble

I have a question about recording with the Optical output/Input. Basically I am trying to make a video of myself playing rockband for later upload to youtube.
What I am doing is recording the output of my TV (LG HDTV) with a optical cable and into the Digi-002. I am recording at 24/48k. The problem comes when I do multiple takes of the same song. I have taken some of these takes and tried to line them up to see if I could do 1 take on the right side and one take on the left. But when I did this they seem to match. But I can notice that the songs seems to wobble in the stereo picture. They are both recorded from the same setup and samplerates. So is it that the digital clock on the digi is not doing something right? I want the highest quality sound so if Im some how recording bad audio like this I want to know.
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2010, 07:13 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,371
Default Re: Sync and Wobble

Hard to say - my guess is that the audio from the video game is not exactly the same each time - if it was you should be able to line up the waveforms and have the exact same audio on each track.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2010, 08:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,501
Default Re: Sync and Wobble

Are you setting the optical port in Pro Tools(Hardware setup page) to SPDIF(probably should). Have you set(also in the Hardware Setup page) the clock source as OPTICAL(also should)? Do you know what the sample rate out of the TV is? The session should be set for that same sample rate.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SONiVOX Wobble help!? Friday0089 Virtual Instruments 8 07-21-2018 03:55 AM
SoniVox Wobble Dubstep Grime Generator Help!!!!! TawnTron88 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-23-2013 10:11 PM
Keeping Laybacks in Sync (delay compensation and Video sync offset) edit machine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-15-2010 11:33 AM
Cassette 'wobble' effect? paranerd Post - Surround - Video 9 03-11-2009 09:22 AM
Quicktime Window Wobble in 7.4.2 musiceditorcouk Post - Surround - Video 13 08-15-2008 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com