Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:29 PM
mauve mauve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

Is there a simple way to freeze/lock a track?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:30 AM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

Its in one of the menus, edit I think but might be region. Lock / Unlock
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:12 AM
mauve mauve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

Thanks, man.
That's not what I need.
I meant freezing a track to relieve CPU. Like in Live or Garage band and other DAW's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:26 AM
mauve mauve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

So is there a simple way to do it in PT?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:29 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

You can use the audio suite version of the plugs on the audio then bypass the plug. I haven't really ever done it but I'm sure some other can explain how better than I could.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:35 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 412
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

There is no equivalent of the "freeze" in logic. As the previous user mentioned using the audiosuite versions of your "live" plugs can get around this, just place a processed version in a unique playlist on its current track.

I haven't done it, and it wouldn't be as simple as the logic freeze function but it is the only way in PT i'm afraid.
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:59 AM
mauve mauve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

I thought it would be essential especially in LE.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:25 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 412
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

add it to the list along with ADC!
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2007, 06:13 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

Quote:
There is no equivalent of the "freeze" in logic. As the previous user mentioned using the audiosuite versions of your "live" plugs can get around this, just place a processed version in a unique playlist on its current track.

I haven't done it, and it wouldn't be as simple as the logic freeze function but it is the only way in PT i'm afraid.
The best way to do this is to open up the RTAS plugin, and copy the setting. Then highlight the track, open up the audiosuite equivalent, and paste the setting.

If there are multiple plugins on the track, it may be quicker to print the track to another audio track
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:39 PM
Impala Impala is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Posts: 115
Default Re: freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools?

An addition to all above, you may want to go back to your original track sometime, so duplicating the playlist and renaming it something meaningful (i.e. Guitars WET) before applying any effect is a good option.

If you have automation on your tracks offline processing is no good. Route your track to a free (pair of) Bus, create a new audio track, select that Bus as input of new audio track and record it. than you can disable the original track to free up cpu.
__________________
HD3 + Control 24 + 2 192s
Mac Pro 12 core 2.93 & PT 8
16 Gig RAM
Glyph Firewires
Motu MTP AV USB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeze function pgripp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-21-2008 07:12 PM
FREEZE FUNCTION!!! alw4416 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-25-2007 01:02 PM
Freeze Function?? chriscalyx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-09-2007 09:50 PM
PT freeze function? chuck.dallas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-03-2007 06:46 PM
PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function? Carder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-26-2003 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com