Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:04 AM
drmmrboy drmmrboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Default FW drive cache size

I've always used 7200, 8mb cache. I want to get a few larger drives from here. Is a 16 mb cache OK. What's it doing anyway?

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:46 AM
MrBibidy MrBibidy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, AU
Posts: 218
Default Re: FW drive cache size

Also interested in this, someone got any advice?
__________________
James Hurley,
Int'l Freelance Producer & Mix Engineer

http://www.Abravemix.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:27 PM
drmmrboy drmmrboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Default Re: FW drive cache size

I see a few guys using them. I'm wondering if the larger cache helps/hinders, or doesn't matter. My sessions have large track counts, so...

The larger drives I'm looking at cost less. So if the 16mb cache is OK, I'm in. (Save a buck, get a bigger drive. )

I wanted to order today, but I'll wait and see if ya'll have an opinion.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:01 PM
drmmrboy drmmrboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Default Re: FW drive cache size

Overnight bumpin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD Cache size JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-14-2009 03:07 PM
understanding 'Cache' + deciding on size... pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-11-2002 02:44 AM
512K cache size setting->mandatory or not?... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-07-2002 01:42 AM
Cache size on new G4s and Pro Tools jeronimo General Discussion 0 08-02-2001 11:44 AM
Cache size on new G4s and Pro Tools jeronimo Tips & Tricks 0 08-02-2001 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com