Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:19 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

I know if you leave the unit on for a long period of time it will reset back to power-on mute button red. Mine did this, but the mute button will not turn off even after letting it rest and doing power ups and downs. If I plug a firewire cable in the the light will go green and off. It will not show me midi input on the front. Pro Tools says there is no hardware. The unit is frozen solid save for the green light action. Is there any way to actually "reboot" the machine? Or am I going to need to put the unit in the hospital (hope not).

If anyone can help me, please do and I will put you in a shrine.

Thanks!

- Casey
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:01 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Sounds like the power harness problem. Call Digidesign for the replacement harness and instructions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:41 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Hey, thanks for the reply. Have you seen this problem before? Does anyone else out there have any experience with this happening? (I just noticed the digital jacks in the back are lit red as well).

- Casey
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2007, 07:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

It is a common malfunction with units with serial numbers ending with letters before "G" in the alphabet. It is due to a faulty power harness. Call Digidesign for a replacement. They will overnight it to you.

A common temporary workaround is to reseat the power harness. It has been discussed here Ad Infinitum.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:49 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Hey thanks alot spk - I have read the other posts and you have indeed hit the nail on the head. Gracias.

On the advice of others posting regarding this problem, I reseated the power harness and cleaned the contacts - now I get no power to the mute button! I guess that's all she wrote then.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:43 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Hmm. The reseating of the power harness seems to have worked for many people here. Others simply called Digidesign's customer service and got a replacement power harness and swapped it out themselves and got it working without much problems at all. It sounds like your problem was bigger than the simple power harness issue then (or by cleaning and reseating the power harness, something else broke). Go ahead and contact Digidesign Customer Support to see what they say. I'd be interested in what happened as I've been telling everybody with this condition to do the power harness reseating procedure. If there is a risk of damaging the unit, I want to know so I can include a warning (wouldn't want people to blame me for giving bad advice).
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:41 PM
georgej georgej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 64
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Hope this isn't another one of my silly questions. But - when I power on my 002r the mute button is on. I just click it and away I go. My serial number ends in an H. Is the red mute button a normal power on setting.
Thanks,
George
__________________
IMAC 20" intel 2.4 3gig running 10.4.11
OWC 250 gig external drive
002r Factory PT 7.3 cs8
Lexicon MPX100, Pacifica, JoeMeek TwinQ
Crown D45 driving EVENT 20/20's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2007, 05:27 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Hey George - all of them power up initially with the mute button on. Keeps your speakers from exploding.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2007, 05:33 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: 002 Rack Mute Button Frozen

Hey OD,

I reseated it for sure - but, another user also recommended cleaning the contacts. I did both. It is heading down to Ground Control in Florida for medical attention today.

I don't see how reseating it could possibly hurt it. Sometimes when you clean the contacts on a potentiometer, instead of cleaning up the scratchy sounds the contacts just become exposed as bad or worn out. This unit was an F series and it is well used. I am thinking it just needed a small push to jump off the bridge.

I might have to go get a MBox Mini to keep tracking and then sell it on Ebay.

Thanks again for the help you guys.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mute button on eleven rack, software window Sam C Eleven Rack 3 12-04-2011 01:03 PM
MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3) iain_m Pro Tools 9 11 08-16-2011 01:57 PM
Mute button won't release mihaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2005 06:34 PM
002 frozen with mute light "on" marqj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2004 09:56 PM
002 MUTE BUTTON micah421 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com