Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:41 AM
slimfass27 slimfass27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Digi 001 Problem

Ok, just did a bunch of upgrades and installs to the studio, and somewhere along the way, Pro Tools stopped working. First the symptoms:
- No sound from Aux tracks. With a source plugged in the analog 3-4, i can hear with the pass through button down but nothing in the software
-No sound from soft instruments. NI FM7, being run through VST->RTAS 1.1 says "processing is turned off, don't know if thats related, but i can't get any soft instruments to respond to midi coming in through the USB keyboard
-No midi coming in through the 001, i can see midi from the USB keyboard, but not from something plugged into the 001
-When I load up the session I was working on yesterday, which was already starting to run out of memory, i get a split second of audio before a new message pops up, something about running out of time on the PCI bus. I cant get the message to repeat this morning after it wouldnt stop last night.

Here are what I've installed recently that could be causing problems:
I just put in a new PCI card for additional FW and USB slots, it was installed directly next to the 001's card.
I installed Fxpansion older VST->RTAS program, as well as a couple soft inst plugins
I enabled the USB capability of my Lexicon MX200.

Any ideas anyone? I will wait a couple hours before I start pulling the PCI card out and seeing if it helps, thanks in advance for any help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:18 AM
jjhuntfox jjhuntfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland,OR,USA
Posts: 969
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem

Did you have the 001 running with PT before you put in the other cards? I'd start there. I just upgraded to an AMD dual core processor and ran into the HW Buffer Errors. The fix for that is allowing PT to run on only 1 of the processors.

You may need to post a Sisoft Sandra report so others can help.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:17 AM
slimfass27 slimfass27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem

001 was working pretty well before the upgrades...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:28 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem

Always a good rule of thumb when dealing with computer alterations... hardware or software... make One change at a time. Verify it works and move on to the next.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2006, 08:33 PM
slimfass27 slimfass27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem

yeah, had the day off, tried to knock a bunch of stuff off the list. So the latest is this, pulled the card out, PT went back to operating normally, put it back in, PT continued to act normally until I plugged my USB stuff back in (wireless mouse, serato scratch live, ext HD), now back to same as before, no sound from virtual inst and no 001 midi input. I guess next step is to restart and test each device as I connect them, but anyone got any ideas about whats happening here? Thanks again...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2006, 05:49 PM
slimfass27 slimfass27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem

No one's seen this before?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2006, 06:44 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem

Quote:
I just upgraded to an AMD dual core processor and ran into the HW Buffer Errors. The fix for that is allowing PT to run on only 1 of the processors.
JJ, I had the same problem. My new dual core machine ran worse than the old single.
Download and install the AMD Dual Core Optimizer. Should solve your problem.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...calResources/0,,30_182_871_13118,00.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi oo3 Problem jameelb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-19-2010 07:26 AM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Digi 002 sync problem (I need Digi assistance!) sebamars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2005 02:18 PM
Digi 001 Problem! Crooner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-27-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com