Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-29-2020, 07:57 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 641
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
that's exactly the plan : use one the 192 to record the print with audio out & in again.
So you are running your VIs through outboard gear?
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-29-2020, 08:26 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I would strongly suggest you let your old system as is and buy a new computer with HDN|thunderbolt box to connect with the 192. This way you only need to swap cables (and licene key) and have two independent setups.
well that might be my last solution if HDN (pcie card) cannot coexist in the same computer that has a PE6R4-i pcie card next to it. I have to be absolutely sure of that incompatibility before considering anything else.

Because in case that would work : i even wouldn't have to swap cables between 192 as i do own severals.

don't know if i did but thank you guys trying for to help me out of this
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-29-2020 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-29-2020, 08:47 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
So you are running your VIs through outboard gear?
Absolutely ... even if i know they already are perfectly mixed ... at least for the ones i know.
But i like to tweak the sound a little bit and get a different color by adding a slight "distortion" using a pre or tube compressor.
Somtimes i leave it just the way it is - it depends on what i'm looking for.
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-29-2020 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-29-2020, 10:13 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 641
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
Absolutely ... even if i know they already are perfectly mixed ... at least for the ones i know.
But i like to tweak the sound a little bit and get a different color by adding a slight "distortion" using a pre or tube compressor.
Somtimes i leave it just the way it is - it depends on what i'm looking for.
Gotcha. That makes perfect sense.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-29-2020, 11:36 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-29-2020 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-31-2020, 12:14 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

pardon me to insist but, will this one give what i'm looking for ?

https://www.ebay.fr/itm/202984618628?ul_noapp=true

here is his description :

"Avid Pro Tools Ultimate Perpetual 1-Year Updates + Support Plan Reinstatement. This is for a reinstatement from HD9 or higher up to the latest version of Ultimate. This is not a physical product but a code which will be sent to you"
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-31-2020, 12:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,460
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Yes, the "reinstatement" will make your lapsed or nonexistent support and update plan active for one year, during which you need to "renew" it to stay active.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-31-2020, 01:04 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

thanks JFreak but most important to me is the perpetual licences : is it the case with that ebay seller ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-31-2020, 01:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,460
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

You need to have PT9 or later HD/Ultimate perpetual license already, and if you have, this "reinstatement" will make the license current
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-05-2020, 01:14 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: Does PT ultimate come with older PTHD10+11+12 Licences ?

Okay it's done and working fine so far - feeling happy


but i do not see any possibilities to download pro tools 2018.12 which is el capitan compatible - is there something i missed ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 09:23 PM
Can older SYNC I/O be used with PT Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt 2018.12 virtualG Pro Tools 2018 3 03-13-2019 09:57 AM
Ultimate Licences Not active? oliver sterian Licensing & Accounts 2 07-31-2018 02:14 AM
Question about an older Mac Pro and possible older versions of Pro Tools HD wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-21-2013 01:29 AM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com