Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:44 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,033
Default Meter display issue??

Today I was printing a session and have decided to print to track instead on bouncing down and I noticed a strange issues.

My sessions always have an aux track (has my mix bus plugins on) before the main out master and the levels were strange. I had a limiter as my last plugin and the levels were peaking at -0.3 on my aux track but the print track was only peaking at -3.0 even though the aux track was feeding to the print track, if that makes sense. If I bypassed the limiter the levels were the same I even tried another limiter and it was the same issue. Could anyone explain this please


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2020, 10:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,533
Default Re: Meter display issue??

Could it be the Pan law setting? -3 is the default but I prefer -4.5(Setup>Session>Pan Depth)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2020, 01:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,454
Default Re: Meter display issue??

Whatever pan law you are using greatly depends on the room where you are working. In a "perfect" room you would use 6.0 but that is too extreme for most.

The default of 3.0 also assumes pretty good listening environment, which is why in the olden days PT Surround Mixer had 3.0 pan law and Stereo Mixer had 2.5 pan law. If you had HD you could switch mixers just because of pan law even if you didn't need surround. Now it is much easier. But don't overdo it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2020, 02:10 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Meter display issue??

I don’t think so. here are some pics to help explain my problem




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2020, 02:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,454
Default Re: Meter display issue??

Levels are not matching in no-limiter pic either. Are you sure you have no plugins that might cause this?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2020, 03:12 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Meter display issue??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Levels are not matching in no-limiter pic either. Are you sure you have no plugins that might cause this?

Nope I’m totally stumped on this.

My sMix plugins are
AC1
Waves SSL comp
DUY Tape
Waves Pultec
H-EQ
Kush Clariphonic
Then limiter


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2020, 03:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,454
Default Re: Meter display issue??

Is it possible that there is a send that feeds something to left channel of your main outputs? Doesn't make sense otherwise
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2020, 12:55 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Meter display issue??

It was HEAT!!! I bypassed it on the print track and all is good now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2020, 01:09 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,454
Default Re: Meter display issue??

Alright, good to know
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unbalanced meter display doylemusic Pro Tools 12 7 03-27-2020 08:36 AM
5.1 meter display question amac733 Pro Tools 10 2 07-27-2016 10:34 AM
Meter display question HB1978 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-20-2009 02:44 AM
DB i/o meter display? kevinb511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-09-2005 12:35 PM
Meter Levels Won't Display During Playback digijohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-22-2004 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com