Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-20-2020, 11:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,364
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
As mentioned above you can't drag and drop anymore. Since they introduced AAX. It was intentionally removed.
Actually it was one of the many fixes to RTAS design and as a side-effect the ability to drag and drop stopped working. But the bugfix to AAX framework was intentional, so I guess it is fair to say so.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2020, 11:54 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 500
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Actually it was one of the many fixes to RTAS design and as a side-effect the ability to drag and drop stopped working. But the bugfix to AAX framework was intentional, so I guess it is fair to say so.
It sure would be convenient as hell if Avid would unfix it
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2020, 03:07 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 634
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Perhaps if you explain what you're trying to do and why Structure free doesn't work for you we can help.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.4; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.3
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-21-2020, 03:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOOOTOOO View Post
So it's intentionally impossible. Very cool Avid, thank you.

Does anyone know whether Kontak's sampler comes in their free version?
Hellooooo, the Free Version is the Player ... so, no sampler features just Playback ... iuse Kontakt as well .. i love the Standalone Version .. i can build my samplers in there without opening a DAW .. then use them in any DAW !!! thats a cool feature that i use ...

had structure but could NOT share it among PT, Logic, Cubase ... which i needed to do at the time ..

cheers
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2020, 02:20 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 849
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Soundminer's Radium is my recommendation.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2020, 06:10 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 168
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Kontakt gets a lot of use here.
hey tom
I was wondering if you have found a workaround for the notes that are "hanging" after stopping playback.. for example with the kontakt strings it often happens that after stopping playback one or more notes keep playing and only deactivating and reactivating the track solves the problem..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-22-2020, 08:38 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 387
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Downtown_BE View Post
hey tom
I was wondering if you have found a workaround for the notes that are "hanging" after stopping playback.. for example with the kontakt strings it often happens that after stopping playback one or more notes keep playing and only deactivating and reactivating the track solves the problem..
Still suffer from this on the daily as well! My fix is to record enable, and play the note again on the midi controller which sends correct note-off
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-22-2020, 01:25 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 428
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
as a side-effect the ability to drag and drop stopped working
Sounds like a reasonable feature to include in the next update.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-22-2020, 03:32 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 356
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

In Kontakt you can come very close to drag and drop from a Pro Tools track:

Instead of dragging, just select a clip in an audio track and COPY it. Then in Kontakt just PASTE it into the Mapping editor and you are done.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-23-2020, 03:13 PM
jdh95 jdh95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 29
Default Re: Good Sampler for PT? (Not Structure Free)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
In Kontakt you can come very close to drag and drop from a Pro Tools track:

Instead of dragging, just select a clip in an audio track and COPY it. Then in Kontakt just PASTE it into the Mapping editor and you are done.
Please explain how you can copy (without exporting the clip) in Pro Tools and paste to Kontakt in just two steps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant Add wav files as patch into Structure Free Sampler Tube Trackers Pro Tools 12 2 04-25-2016 08:22 AM
FS: Structure Sampler Workstation V1 $40 smokeynyc Buy & Sell 5 04-05-2014 05:16 PM
Structure Sampler AlessandroRatoci Pro Tools 9 2 05-05-2011 03:07 PM
Digi's sampler- Structure Evil Jack Virtual Instruments 16 02-17-2007 07:09 AM
Seems there's an AIR sampler coming! "Structure" quantise Virtual Instruments 0 01-19-2007 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com