Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-24-2015, 11:24 PM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: red circles on plugins knobs

I have this too. Seems to be a GUI bug. If you hold down control, option,command (Mac) whilst clicking on the plug with your mouse it gives two options one to "Enable automation for" ... (depending where you have clicked on the waves plug, could be knob for attack or release etc). Or "Open plug-in Automation dialog".
If you hold down C,O,C again whilst clicking with your mouse "Disable Automation for.....is displayed. Usually if disable is initiated the red goes. However it does not. Therefore I think its a bug with only Waves plugs as these commands work fine on all my other plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2015, 05:44 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: red circles on plugins knobs

Anyone with a "WUP" can contact support, and ask if they are aware of this issue. Unfortunately mine ran out a while ago.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-25-2015, 06:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,129
Default Re: red circles on plugins knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchel View Post
Anyone with a "WUP" can contact support, and ask if they are aware of this issue. Unfortunately mine ran out a while ago.
Can and should, if many are reporting the same thing. I myself have't noticed. People, please double-check your user preferences because there is a checkbox that enables this behaviour by default (and it isn't activated by Avid).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-25-2015, 07:49 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: red circles on plugins knobs

Checkbox makes no difference for me anyway.

Process of elimination, I found after removing the HUI for V control Pro (Neyrinck) for my iPad in the PT Midi controller peripherals prefs, the Waves plugs are back to normal.
Anyone else using V Control?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-25-2015, 07:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,129
Default Re: red circles on plugins knobs

Nevertheless, it is still automation marks you are seeing and you need to manually disable all of those you dont want to use
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-09-2018, 10:54 AM
MotoAudioPRO MotoAudioPRO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: 215 Chabot Ct
Posts: 1
Default Re: red circles on plugins knobs

Just had the same problem after connecting my fader port.

I went to the Peripherals and made sure that:

MTC Reader Port and the MTC Generator Port were both set to the Faderport.

The red rings went away when made the sure the Generator port was also set to Faderport.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running in circles with Pro tools and Vista....advice needed! hac23_99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-30-2010 10:23 PM
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 11:34 AM
Going round in circles with memory allocation! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-11-2008 09:48 AM
Where Can I Get Knobs to Replace Missing Knobs on 002R? akakpaws General Discussion 4 06-05-2007 08:47 PM
Digi 003 replacement knobs (003 knobs suck) volta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-27-2007 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com