Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2018, 04:15 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,080
Default Presonus Studio One For Performance

I never thought I'd say it, but I'm actually considering switching to another DAW. Been using PT since 2000 with PTLE 5.1 on PC. Now running PT 2018.7 on both Mac and PC.

Performance has always been a challenge in PT vanilla. I've always been able to get by with high buffers, and monitoring through an external mixer for zero latency, and I always just assumed that this was normal.

I recently purchased a Presonus Quantum 2, which they claim is the world's fastest interface. At first I was impressed. I was able to get it down to 64 samples in Windows, but I eventually found out that random CPU spikes actually made that setting unusable. So I have to run at 128 samples. Too much latency for tracking through plugins. Somehow PT has managed to take the fastet interface in the world, and make it run like any run of the mill USB interface!

On Mac I can reliably run it at 32 samples, but I'm just not comfortable in Mac OS.

Then I tried Studio One 3.5 Artist that came with the Quantum 2. Wow!

I can run reliably at 16 samples, and the CPU never breaks a sweat! Never over 10% ever! PT doesn't even see 16 samples as an option. At 16 samples, latency is a thing of the past.

I'm still pretty uncomfortable with S1, but I'm quickly getting used to it. Unfortunately the Artist version does not allow 3rd party plugins, so I'll have to pony up $300 for the pro version before I can try tracking through Amplitube 4, but I think I might just give it a try.

I'm sure I'll keep using PT if only for mixing. The UI is just so easy to figure out. I mean, if you've ever used a mixer and a tape recorder, you can use PT. No manual needed.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.13 High Sierra / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.7 (vanilla)
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2018, 05:54 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,880
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

I'm getting ready to jump off the Avid train at the next stop.

Like you, I've been using PT for a long long time and it feels like the railway lines are getting too rough. Maybe because I'm getting older....I'm feeling all the bumps.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2018, 10:01 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,805
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
I never thought I'd say it, but I'm actually considering switching to another DAW. Been using PT since 2000 with PTLE 5.1 on PC. Now running PT 2018.7 on both Mac and PC.



Performance has always been a challenge in PT vanilla. I've always been able to get by with high buffers, and monitoring through an external mixer for zero latency, and I always just assumed that this was normal.



I recently purchased a Presonus Quantum 2, which they claim is the world's fastest interface. At first I was impressed. I was able to get it down to 64 samples in Windows, but I eventually found out that random CPU spikes actually made that setting unusable. So I have to run at 128 samples. Too much latency for tracking through plugins. Somehow PT has managed to take the fastet interface in the world, and make it run like any run of the mill USB interface!



On Mac I can reliably run it at 32 samples, but I'm just not comfortable in Mac OS.



Then I tried Studio One 3.5 Artist that came with the Quantum 2. Wow!



I can run reliably at 16 samples, and the CPU never breaks a sweat! Never over 10% ever! PT doesn't even see 16 samples as an option. At 16 samples, latency is a thing of the past.



I'm still pretty uncomfortable with S1, but I'm quickly getting used to it. Unfortunately the Artist version does not allow 3rd party plugins, so I'll have to pony up $300 for the pro version before I can try tracking through Amplitube 4, but I think I might just give it a try.



I'm sure I'll keep using PT if only for mixing. The UI is just so easy to figure out. I mean, if you've ever used a mixer and a tape recorder, you can use PT. No manual needed.


Don't you get $100 off of Pro if you have Artist registered?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.4, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 09:08 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,080
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Don't you get $100 off of Pro if you have Artist registered?
Yes. The full price it $400. I also looked at crossgrade. It's 25% off. $400 - ($400 X .25) = $300.
I also looked at upgrading to S1 4 Artist upgrade then Pro upgrade. $50 + $250 = $300.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.13 High Sierra / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.7 (vanilla)
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Presonus Studio One 3 Professional JoshuaTheKvlt Buy & Sell 19 03-24-2017 02:19 PM
Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day... Justin1524 General Discussion 42 03-10-2016 03:13 PM
FS: Presonus Studio One 3 Pro pmcaster Buy & Sell 0 11-07-2015 02:09 PM
Using PT 9 and Presonus Studio Live 16.0.2. Rescued Pro Tools 9 1 10-31-2012 10:32 AM
Presonus Studio Live and PT9 pappatoad Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2011 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com