Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 03-02-2020, 11:24 PM
Jared_TL Jared_TL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
I am just worried about the fan noise. Contemplating removing 1 HDX card to give the 1 that's left a bit for "breathing room"
Peter
Noise:
I have 2 HDX cards installed in slots 5 and 6... behind my desk, which is open underneath, so when I sit back, I can see the Mac and it's about 4.5ft away. I can't hear the fans - the machine is nearly silent. If I lay on the floor right next to it, I can hear it faintly.

Cables:
I bought the cable kit... didn't need it. When I pulled the cards out of my Sonnet expansion chassis... the power cable in it plugged right into the Mac and everything is working fine.

Two Cards:
Running 10.15.3 and PT 2019.12. Two HDX cards working - mostly. But, I do get 9093 errors at 64 buffer (which seems insane for a machine with this much juice) - turn off errors, or raise buffer and things are happy. I can easily reproduce -> hit play (one track, running Maschine plugin with simple beat) and tab to browser... bang, 9093. I haven't yet started down the troubleshooting process.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, macOS 10.15.3, MTRX, MOM, HDX 2, Mac Pro 7,1, 2.5 Ghz 28-Core, 384GB RAM, Accelsior 4M2 SSD

Last edited by Jared_TL; 03-02-2020 at 11:48 PM. Reason: Insert footer
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 03-03-2020, 12:24 PM
Dany Richter Dany Richter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Same 9093 errors here with the New Mac Pro + HDX. Obviously i dosen´t have to do with the power on the machine, Sometimes it happens with a clean session with just one track, must be something elese... Hope they solve this with the upcoming PT2020...



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jared_TL View Post
Noise:
I have 2 HDX cards installed in slots 5 and 6... behind my desk, which is open underneath, so when I sit back, I can see the Mac and it's about 4.5ft away. I can't hear the fans - the machine is nearly silent. If I lay on the floor right next to it, I can hear it faintly.

Cables:
I bought the cable kit... didn't need it. When I pulled the cards out of my Sonnet expansion chassis... the power cable in it plugged right into the Mac and everything is working fine.

Two Cards:
Running 10.15.3 and PT 2019.12. Two HDX cards working - mostly. But, I do get 9093 errors at 64 buffer (which seems insane for a machine with this much juice) - turn off errors, or raise buffer and things are happy. I can easily reproduce -> hit play (one track, running Maschine plugin with simple beat) and tab to browser... bang, 9093. I haven't yet started down the troubleshooting process.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, macOS 10.15.3, MTRX, MOM, HDX 2, Mac Pro 7,1, 2.5 Ghz 28-Core, 384GB RAM, Accelsior 4M2 SSD
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 03-04-2020, 01:49 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 646
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Great
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 03-05-2020, 02:29 PM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 13
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

First week of running my Rack MacPro, 16cores, 192 Ram, 1TB internal, 4x 1TB 970 EVO Plus in a Highpoint 7101, HDX3, AJA Kona LHi:

So far the transition has been much smoother than I thought. Everything is up and running, all plugs are working except Cedar DNS (as usual, they are alway months behind upgrading). I worked on the first real life session today, a medium sized Dolby Atmos film mix, 250 Tracks ... and everything went really smooth, even the video engine worked great.
So far I am a happy man with the new machine.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 03-06-2020, 02:46 AM
Jared_TL Jared_TL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico Berthold View Post
First week of running my Rack MacPro, 16cores, 192 Ram, 1TB internal, 4x 1TB 970 EVO Plus in a Highpoint 7101, HDX3, AJA Kona LHi:
What buffer setting are you using? 64 gives me a 9003 almost instantly. 128 works ok... but I am still just playing with a few tracks - nothing intense. Curious if you have buffer cranked down and still having success. [If you are not at 64... do you mind switching and doing a quick test to see if you run into similar problem?]

Thanks!!!
__________________
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, macOS 10.15.3, MTRX, MOM, HDX 2, Mac Pro 7,1, 2.5 Ghz 28-Core, 384GB RAM, Accelsior 4M2 SSD
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 03-08-2020, 12:33 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 13
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

I had it on 512, but for testing I put it down to 64 and all went smooth, no dropouts or error messages.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 03-19-2020, 04:19 PM
fsavell fsavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 105
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Thought I'd share my experience getting my 7,1 (16 core) up and running, in case anyone else needs the info.

- Didn't need any additional power cables, just the same yellow/black 6 to 4 pin cables that worked in the old 5,1 - that came with the HDX cards.

- had an issue with the HDX card/s not being seen by PT. Came up as ?unknown? in digitest and PCI card utility in System profile. Somewhere along the way I'd missed an "allow" for security preferences, i presume. Finally found a button waiting for me to "allow" Protools within the Privacy section of System Prefs, and from then on everything has been groovy.


Aside from this the only issue i'm still dealing with is getting iZotope Ozone 8 to work with Catalina. I've done all the steps that iZotope have suggested, but the plugin is still being denied by the OS/PT when I launch PT. (stand alone app works fine)

If anyone has had success with Ozone 8, please let me know if you did any else other than what's suggested here.

Forrester
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HDX2 • Mac Pro 7,1 - 3.2 GHz 16 core - macOS 10.15.3 • RAM 48GB, GPU Radeon 580X
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 03-19-2020, 07:14 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 936
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Is anybody driving a 4K monitor with the new Mac Pro and the stock RX580, and can comment on the performance?


I ordered one, having got sick of waiting for the W5700X (and with our local currency falling). But on my MacPro5,1 with a RX480, Pro Tools is quite sluggish in 4K (seems mostly due to the metering, GPU usage is high).
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 03-19-2020, 08:22 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 937
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Is anybody driving a 4K monitor with the new Mac Pro and the stock RX580, and can comment on the performance?


I ordered one, having got sick of waiting for the W5700X (and with our local currency falling). But on my MacPro5,1 with a RX480, Pro Tools is quite sluggish in 4K (seems mostly due to the metering, GPU usage is high).
I used the 580 with a LG4k. Its fine.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 03-19-2020, 08:35 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 353
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Is anybody driving a 4K monitor with the new Mac Pro and the stock RX580, and can comment on the performance?.
I am running a LG 5k25, a regular 1080p, AND a 4k television - all off the stock 580 that is the lowest option available on the Mac Pro 2019.

So far with no issues. ProTools sluggish? In what sense? Not here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com