Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2020, 12:08 PM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 173
Default Bounced track shows nothing

When I bounce a track and import after bounce, it shows no wave form at all and plays nothing. even in the folder I bounce to , same thing. ?????
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2019 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 32gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2020, 05:27 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,458
Default Re: Bounced track shows nothing

What is the Bounce source?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2020, 07:36 PM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 173
Default Re: Bounced track shows nothing

It's a track of my song that I just printed and am going to master. I duplicated the track and bounced the duplicate and it worked fine.🤔
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2019 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 32gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2020, 10:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: Bounced track shows nothing

Not sure if this applies to you, but I have had(once or twice) a routing issue where a session ended up having 2 paths with the same name. 1 path was the normal Main Out L/R path(my normal main output) and the other was a bus with the exact same name. When playing the session, I could hear everything, but when I did a bounce, the tracks that had their output as this bus would not be heard in the bounced file. Finding it was as much of an accident as whatever caused it

And, while it has not happened in a long time, I did have a few sessions that defaulted to a bus as the bounce source(something that's easy to miss if you are in a hurry). Once the source was set correctly, each session bounced properly. Trashing prefs is always worth a try for any "odd" behavior
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounced track becomes too low in volume! firmflange Pro Tools 12 16 02-25-2016 02:08 PM
bounced to QT track order vudoo Post - Surround - Video 0 11-28-2013 12:00 AM
Bounces selected track but shows remaining time of longest track mwsmith007 Tips & Tricks 5 01-06-2013 08:21 AM
looking to loop bounced track gregfl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-29-2008 08:07 AM
Silence before bounced track kiwiben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-10-2003 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com