Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2020, 02:37 PM
smallstonefan smallstonefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 13
Default Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

Hi all,

I'm struggling with importing. I exported all of my tracks from Studio One to bring into Pro Tools and most are just fine. However, whenever I import one of two mono tracks (bass top and bass bottom) Pro Tools immediately creates a poly version of the file and nothing lines up correctly.

None of my other tracks appear to have this issue, and I've disabled the elastic setting in the options.

I've tried creating new tracks in case it was tied to the event track, and I've re-exported the files. Nothing is working.

I'm hoping someone here can help.

James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2020, 05:09 PM
txm txm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

When you import are you dragging and dropping or are you using the File/Import menu? I've never heard of some tracks being in Elastic and some not upon import.

Go to...
SETUP/PREFERENCES/PROCESSING/ELASTIC AUDIO -
Make sure that Enable Elastic Audio On New Tracks is NOT checked.

And what do you mean it doesn't line up correctly? On the Audio Import Option you can make the audio go to the session start, the selection (where your cursor is), or Spot.

If this isn't working also, you can try to import and put the file in the Clip List on the right. THen you can drag where ever you like.

If your audio files are moving around then i'm wondering if those tracks are in SAMPLE or TICKS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2020, 05:46 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,005
Default Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

I get this sometimes as well when dragging and dropping from the Mac OS Finder. Never really looked into it too much, but thought it was strange.

I will say that it seems to happen if Iím dragging in loops from a sample library so Iím wondering whether thereís some tempo metadata on the file that PT picks up and automatically creates an EA track for it.

Unsure, but itís never bugged me enough to delve further.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2020, 06:14 PM
txm txm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post

I will say that it seems to happen if Iím dragging in loops from a sample library so Iím wondering whether thereís some tempo metadata on the file that PT picks up and automatically creates an EA track for it.
Good point. Didn't think of that.

Isnt' there a drag and drop from desktop Conforms to Session Tempo option in preferences? I remember seeing an option like that, but never really had to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2020, 06:21 PM
smallstonefan smallstonefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 13
Default Re: Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

Thanks for jumping in guys!

I have tried dragging from the desktop as well as using the browser and using the File > Import. I had not tried it from the Clips view.

I just drug one of the files to the Clips view from the Windows Explorer and a really weird thing happened. Even though I dragged one file, two actually show up in the browser. There is no play button by them. Here's a picture:



Interesting to note: these files are the only files I didn't create myself. They are from a bass player I had play the bass and he sent the files to me.

It appears there are multiple audio components in the file? If so, any ideas on how I remove the extra file?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2020, 07:17 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,005
Default Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

Thatís not a play button. It denotes a multi channel file. If you click it, it will expand to show the L and R components of the stereo file so you can choose to use one side if you want.

Also, the two copies are the same file, but one is an edited clip of the parent file. Youíll notice that the top one is darker than the bottom one. Thatís the original and the lighter one is the non destructive edited clip of the parent file.

Now youíre probably going to say Ďbut I didnít edit the fileí. Youíre right... but, if memory serves me correct, if EA is enable on a file, it will add an Ďedited versioní of the clip. So if this is one of the files that is automatically being turned into an EA clip in the timeline, then itís normal behaviour.

Hope that makes sense. Not in front of my rig atm, but Iím pretty sure that last statement is right.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2020, 07:18 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,005
Default Re: Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

Quote:
Originally Posted by txm View Post
Good point. Didn't think of that.

Isnt' there a drag and drop from desktop Conforms to Session Tempo option in preferences? I remember seeing an option like that, but never really had to use it.

There is, but I believe that is turned off.

Iíll double check when next in front of the machine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2020, 08:06 PM
smallstonefan smallstonefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 13
Default Re: Some audio files being converted to elastic...against my wishes

This was really helpful, thanks!

Rather than see what happened at export from S1 I just dragged the bolded file to the track and it seems to work fine. It didn't create a poly version - woot!

Thanks for the help on this - I really do appreciated it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files chinopepito macOS 8 03-30-2013 11:03 AM
fade files and elastic audio files in wrong place studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 02:56 PM
Elastic Audio working on SOME files... chucknkd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2007 02:40 PM
help!!! My audio files were converted to Qucktime hotonerecordz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-17-2006 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com