Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2020, 04:08 AM
Kinsman Kinsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 3
Default EZ Drummer2

Hi all-
PT 2020 on Windows 10.

I've downloaded EZ Drummer 2 (trial) and on its own that seems to work as it should. But.

It does not show up in my audio suite>plugins list; and when I drag a clip from EZD into my PT timeline, it plays but sounds like someone playing drums on a piano. I've created audio, instrument and midi tracks and the result is the same.

How do I:
"Register" it as a plugin with PT, or
Simply drag tracks to PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2020, 06:03 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: EZ Drummer2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinsman View Post
Hi all-
PT 2020 on Windows 10.

I've downloaded EZ Drummer 2 (trial) and on its own that seems to work as it should. But.

It does not show up in my audio suite>plugins list; and when I drag a clip from EZD into my PT timeline, it plays but sounds like someone playing drums on a piano. I've created audio, instrument and midi tracks and the result is the same.

How do I:
"Register" it as a plugin with PT, or
Simply drag tracks to PT?
First always a good idea to keep your complete system list in you signature line (see mine below) . That makes answering diagnostic and help questions straight forward and efficient .

Second EZ drummer should show up in both your real time and audio suite sections under (Instruments) (hint IMO best to select to have PT show plugins as both "Category" and "Manufacture"

PT may simply not have scanned EZD as a new plugin.
Try closing PT. trashing your PT preferences, and then launch PT again and see if EZD shows in plugins.

Not sure what you mean by dragging a "clip from EZD to PT timeline" ? If EZD is not showing in plugins do you mean you launch it standalone ? Give some detail exactly what you are doing and how you are dragging from EZD and what you are "dragging" (audio or midi file ?) into exactly what kind of track in PT ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.9 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2020, 07:40 AM
Kinsman Kinsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 3
Default Re: EZ Drummer2

Thank you.
Yes, I open EZD as standalone. Create a pattern and put it in the lower box then drag from there over to the timeline.

I have shut down PT...I'll try again after work, and provide more detail.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2020, 06:41 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: EZ Drummer2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinsman View Post
Thank you.
Yes, I open EZD as standalone. Create a pattern and put it in the lower box then drag from there over to the timeline.

I have shut down PT...I'll try again after work, and provide more detail.
I don't use or know about Easy Drummer specifically so I don't know what "Put it in the lower box means".
Regardless I suggest :
Before you launch PT again, trash the preferences first. That will/should trigger a rescan of plugins and hopefully cause PT to scan and Load EZD which should solve your problem.
I don't use EZD or Windows so I cant be more specific
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.9 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 09-19-2020 at 06:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2020, 11:02 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: EZ Drummer2

EZD2 doesn't show up as an audiosuite plug in, insert in on a stereo instrument track. Dragging and dropping the MIDI from standalone to a track that doesn't have EZD2 inserted on it will render interesting results. Uploaded graphic as to what I meant.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EZD2 Insert.jpg (69.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)

Last edited by bradch00; 09-19-2020 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2020, 06:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,842
Default Re: EZ Drummer2

Some things to consider:
1-(in case you are on Pro Tools First)only 3rd party plugins that are gotten from the Avid store work with PT First(as far as I am informed). I'm not sure of where you got your demo version.
2-Virtual Instrument plugins(like EZDrummer2) are not designed to be used in AudioSuite. They are designed to be used "live" as an insert(usually on a STEREO INSTRUMENT track). Midi note on the piano roll trigger the sounds in the plugin.
3-midi notes can be placed in a few ways, including:
A-drag the midi loops from the plugin's library and drop on the INSTRUMENT track(be in GRID mode so the loops will snap to bars).
B-drop midi notes on the piano roll with the mouse.
C-record midi notes with a midi keyboard or trigger pad device
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 09-20-2020 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2020, 09:46 AM
Kinsman Kinsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Missoula, Montana
Posts: 3
Default Re: EZ Drummer2

Thanks very much for the screenshot. I saw immediately what you had explained; it seems to be working properly now, at least the quick thing I just did.

Thanks for the help. Now to continue writing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alesis E Kit, Pro Tools & EZ Drummer2 - Help! philrollett The Drum Room 1 02-16-2017 08:23 AM
Problems with EZ Drummer2 kt90 Virtual Instruments 19 05-27-2014 05:22 AM
pro tools le 8/superior drummer2.0 zory Virtual Instruments 1 09-30-2009 11:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com