Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:05 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Start \ worked A.M.. I think before when I tried it, i had my "Skunkworks" active... I DO KNO that Ctrl \ doesn't work

Sent from Epic 4G Using Tapatalk on'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Create New Playlist "Command+\" on Foreigner Keyboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Start \ worked A.M.. I DO KNO that Ctrl \ doesn't work
That's what we need to hear Mr Walker. And I think that it is a typo in the Pro Tools Shortcut Guide.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-20-2010, 03:17 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Create New Playlist "Command+\" on Foreigner Keyboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
That's what we need to hear Mr Walker. And I think that it is a typo in the Pro Tools Shortcut Guide.
Yeah it definitely is.. Rail stated that too.. I guess they can get a pass on one typo
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-02-2020, 01:30 PM
djabthrash djabthrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 1
Default Re: Create New Playlist "Command+\" on Foreigner Keyboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spidouz View Post
Hi Guys,

I do use a Foreigner Keyboard (AZERTY, French Layout for instance), and the shortcut are in the same place of the QWERTY... which means, not in the same keys.
Putting this here since i had to find the answer myself after finding nothing on forums and ProTools guides :

On a French Layout AZERTY keyboard on a PC (on Pro Tools 2020 5.0 at least) :

- Create New Playlist : Start (Windows) + * (next to the "Enter" key)
- Duplicate Playlist : Ctrl + Start (Windows) + * (next to the "Enter" key)

Last edited by djabthrash; 09-02-2020 at 01:33 PM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invalid fades on playlist "?" audiot macOS 31 04-01-2020 01:49 AM
AudioSuite results in "unable to create a new audio file on drive" gorgon Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 07-30-2017 03:35 PM
Weird Bug??! 8.0.3 will not "remember" which playlist lanes are hidden! cabbagerock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-10-2010 12:21 PM
"Midi hell" or "where did my keyboard go?" John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-16-2003 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com