Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2018, 06:23 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 492
Default Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

I bit on the offer of Pro Compressor and Pro Limiter plugs with Support Renewal. I received the "Thanks for your order, you're the best!" email on November 5. There's no sign of the plugs in any of the obvious places in my account page, those being "My Products and Subscriptions" and "Products Not Yet Downloaded".

Am I just too impatient? Shouldn't this happen in moments, not days?

Am I looking in the wrong place(s)? If so, what is the right place?
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2018, 08:00 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

There was a note on top of my Avid account to let me know that I qualify for the offer and I renewed almost half a year ago. I just had to click and activate them from what looks like my "products not downloaded" page.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2018, 07:00 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 498
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Ok i just renewed and on the account page i clicked Update in the orange subscription expiring box which brought up a green box with a message that i had free plugins click here which brought up a products not downloaded box with download and activate tabs.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:21 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 492
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

I still have nothing.

Jeffro - help!
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:48 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Not to increase your anticipation but I tested both last night and they are really good. The compressor is the most intuitive software I've ever seen and the Limiter is really nice, you can press shift while changing the threshold to keep output at unity
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2018, 02:21 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,766
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Looking into this so started a support case for you...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2018, 02:41 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 492
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Looking into this so started a support case for you...
Thank you, Jeffro. You're my hero. Again!
Let me know if you need any further details to make this good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Not to increase your anticipation but I tested both last night and they are really good. The compressor is the most intuitive software I've ever seen and the Limiter is really nice, you can press shift while changing the threshold to keep output at unity
I've heard good things. I'd love to see good things.
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2018, 12:58 PM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 445
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Hi Jeffro
If you can help me with this one too? (Thanks for looking into the other issue for me last week)
I also renewed one of my vanilla support and upgrade plans and have another that is current. Do I qualify for the free plug-ins? I did open a support case but it was closed (I think there was confusion with the other issue on my 2 x Ultimate licenses - support thought it was a duplicate case)
Cheers
stef
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2018, 01:22 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Okay, so I see that I can download both these plugs from my Avid account. But, I already have them as part of the annual all avid plugin plan. So, do I download and install these anyways? Will they over-write the ones I have now? I'm not clear on all that.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2018, 04:26 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,766
Default Re: Where are the ProComp and ProLim plugs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StefB View Post
...I also renewed one of my vanilla support and upgrade plans and have another that is current. Do I qualify for the free plug-ins? I did open a support case but it was closed...
Sorry about that! Re-opened the case to get it back on track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anyone know the procedure to re-auth Air plugs and Audioffex plugs crizdee General Discussion 2 06-12-2018 07:06 PM
Little plugs $35 crandallwarren Buy & Sell 3 02-03-2017 01:42 PM
Native Instrument Plugs vs Stock PT-10 Plugs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 8 02-04-2013 12:19 PM
HD and RTAS Plugs, Why Buy TDM Plugs Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-01-2007 09:29 PM
best EQ plugs? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-25-2003 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com