Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2018, 05:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,229
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I’m talking about SSD plugin spec


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Okay. Referring back to your first post here you said it was aax64.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-08-2018, 06:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,339
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I’m talking about SSD plugin spec
What is that? I have SSD storage but haven't ever heard or such plugins...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2018, 06:35 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,943
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
What is that? I have SSD storage but haven't ever heard or such plugins...


Steven Slate Drums 5


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2018, 08:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,339
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Ooohh, my bad. I have tried to actively remove everything Slate from my workflow
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-08-2018, 09:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
In the system spec it just says AAX, VST, AU doesn’t mention if they are 32 or 64 bit???

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
System spec for what exactly? What are you asking about/replying to?

Slate? You already stated the AAX are 32-bit only. Regardless of wether the VST is 32- or 64-bit I have already given you options that will work. If you need more info contact Slate support.... or you have the software? So just download the VST and see.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-08-2018, 09:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,229
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
System spec for what exactly? What are you asking about/replying to?

I have already given you options that will work.
Look at post #10 where Raoul answers me.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:04 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,943
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
System spec for what exactly? What are you asking about/replying to?

Slate? You already stated the AAX are 32-bit only. Regardless of wether the VST is 32- or 64-bit I have already given you options that will work. If you need more info contact Slate support.... or you have the software? So just download the VST and see.


It doesn’t state if it’s VST32 or 64 I’m thinking use brain works Patchwork’s see


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-08-2018, 12:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

I now recall Slate saying they were all going to be 64-bit can't find the right post on Gearslutz but you can look.

But dead simple, if you own the software just download the VST plugins and look and see.

e.g. here I am looking at a BlueCat FreqAnayst VST3 plugin. Looking inside the bundle and just using the macOS/UNIX "file" utility to tell what the actual executable inside the bundle is.

In this case its a combined executable with both 32 bit (i386) and 64 bit (x86_64).

$ file BC\ FreqAnalyst\ 2\ VST3\(Mono\).vst3/Contents/MacOS/*
BC FreqAnalyst 2 VST3(Mono).vst3/Contents/MacOS/BC FreqAnalyst 2 VST3(Mono): Mach-O universal binary with 2 architectures: [i386:Mach-O bundle i386] [x86_64]
BC FreqAnalyst 2 VST3(Mono).vst3/Contents/MacOS/BC FreqAnalyst 2 VST3(Mono) (for architecture i386): Mach-O bundle i386
BC FreqAnalyst 2 VST3(Mono).vst3/Contents/MacOS/BC FreqAnalyst 2 VST3(Mono) (for architecture x86_64): Mach-O 64-bit bundle x86_64

If SSD5 is all 64 bit as I suspect, then you have one choice... VE Pro.

Developers are unlikely to discontinue support for 32-bit AAX and keep other 32-bit plugin formats, 32-bit AAX is probably the most sought after 32-bit platform. And once you do the 32-bit work for one plugin you woudl be much more inclined to do it for all... especially if using a plugin development platform like JUCE, and who would not do that today...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-08-2018, 12:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: AAX64 to AAX32 plugin

And scratch all this faffing around wasting time. It's on the Slate support page plain as frigging day. 64 bit only.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List AAX32 plugins crizdee AAX Plug-ins 0 10-09-2018 05:19 PM
Whats happened to AAX32 crizdee AAX Plug-ins 6 09-21-2018 03:53 PM
Control24 and ProControl with AAX32 Loudyman ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 10 04-12-2018 09:40 AM
there will be TriTone MuteTone AAX64 plugin! (input monitoring off) jacko AAX Plug-ins 21 02-03-2014 05:36 AM
TCE and XForm AAX64 released in AAX64 sunburst79 Post - Surround - Video 6 09-15-2013 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com