Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2018, 03:54 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

I haven't had the S3 for that long and I just noticed that the Assignable Channel Encoders (lower encoders) on channels 13-16 do not work when I turn them. If I press them, they do reset parameters, etc. But when I turn them, the channel strip displays do not show any change and there is no change in Pro Tools.

Now here is where it gets especially weird:

If I flip the encoders to faders, I am able to make adjustments to those parameters on the fader and now turning the encoders do actually show changes on the strip display, but the weird thing is that the changes the strip display are showing, do not reflect changes in Pro Tools. If I flip the faders and encoders again, the fader on the S3 is updated from the change on the encoder, but Pro Tools is still not showing or making any updates. If I now touch the fader on the S3, the fader in Pro Tools will now quickly jump to reflect the change.

I am using the S3 as a monitor controller as well and I have noticed that the channel control encoders (top row) for the same 13-16 don't change parameters when you turn them either unless I go to to Audio Control to change DIM and volumes. In those cases, it works exactly as expected.

I am on EuControl 18.3.0.244, Pro Tools 2018.10.0 Firmware: 1.2.0.131

Anyone else seeing this or any of this weirdness? Am I missing something?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2018, 03:57 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

I also wanted to mention that I have restarted the S3 and Eucontrol and I am still seeing the same problem.

I went to Pro Tools 2018.7 and the same problem exists.

If this seems confusing, I'll make a video to demonstrate the problem. In my opinion, it seems like a software/driver issue as the hardware seems to function just fine in other modes.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio

Last edited by Dizzi45Z; 11-05-2018 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2018, 01:18 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Okay, after lots of searching and reading and testing, etc. I solved the problem.

The 8 encoders (4 on top and 4 on bottom of 13-16) were not sensing touch. I tested it in Utility Mode and sure enough, touch wasn't working on any of those encoders. I removed the knobs for the encoders by pulling them all up and after I did that, I discovered a little piece of something stuck wedged inbetween the silver base of the encoder and the rest of the unit on the top encoder of channel 13. I had to use a pin to get the piece out. Once I did, everything is now working as expected.

I hope this helps someone else who runs into the same issue.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2018, 06:50 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Thanks for posting this info. Could you please detail how to test in utility mode.
Is there a utility mode on the S3 or an external app ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2018, 07:21 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Just found that to get in Utility mode on the S3
Press and hold the User + Cancel + View 1 + View 2 switches
But what is the next step to test the encoders
Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2018, 09:40 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

When the menu comes up, there is an encoders option to go into. Then if you touch the encoders, the light above them will turn blue. If you press them, then it gives a solid light right above them.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2018, 11:46 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Thank you, i noticed that when you turn them you see numbers scrolling if they are not all at 0 do they have to be re calibrated ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2018, 08:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,629
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

They are continuous encoders..there is no 0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2018, 08:59 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Thank you, then all is well
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Yesterday, 02:00 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Unfortunately, the problem has returned. Maybe it wasn't the fix that I thought. I have pulled up the knobs and looked to see if there is anything and even blown out the pots with canned air. Still seeing the problem.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI not working on channel strip? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 13 03-07-2017 03:44 AM
Channel Pad Not Working phairphunk VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 06-23-2014 04:23 PM
Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working Maulden7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-07-2013 02:46 AM
Channel name LED's not working boutwell ICON & C|24 3 04-04-2008 10:34 PM
why the Midi ckik output not assignable to QuickTime music channel 10 ? Sidhu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-09-2003 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com