Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:24 AM
JLeigh2024 JLeigh2024 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 81
Default Waves 5.9.1 for PT 8.0

I noticed in the PT compatibility doc that Waves 5.9.7 is the earliest compatible version for PT 8.0. I am currently running 5.9.1 on my system. Has anyone else (running 5.9.1) had to upgrade their Waves plugs to 5.9.7 to be able to install PT 8.0? Does this upgrade from 5.9.1 to 5.9.7 require purchasing WUP? Since I don't have WUP, Waves will of course not speak to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:40 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Waves 5.9.1 for PT 8.0

I just WUPed and went to 6.0, but I was on 5.2 or something. 6.0 works just fine in PT8.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:42 AM
JLeigh2024 JLeigh2024 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Waves 5.9.1 for PT 8.0

I'm hoping and praying that I don't have to WUP! I just don't know if I can upgrade from 5.9.1 to 5.9.7 without WUP. It's VERY unclear on the Waves website.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:46 AM
bobo mark bobo mark is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hongkong
Posts: 225
Default Re: Waves 5.9.1 for PT 8.0

5.9.1 is working fine on PT 8. finish few songs already..
__________________
Regards
Bobo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:31 PM
JLeigh2024 JLeigh2024 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Waves 5.9.1 for PT 8.0

Thanks bobo mark. It's good to hear of someone using 5.9.1 successfully with PT8.0. Appreciate your posting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2010 03:59 PM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 06:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM
OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com