Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2015, 05:33 AM
descendant descendant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Metro Manila
Posts: 1
Default Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

Hi,

I just installed Pro Tools First and have been able to launch it. However, when I create a new project, it says that "there was an error posting the project."

I could not proceed any further. There is no problems with my internet connection.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2015, 08:28 AM
smoe smoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Playa del Carmen, MX
Posts: 1
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

I am receiving the same error. I was initially receiving this and a error about loading eucon, but removing FL Studio resolved that issue. Still unable to get a new project to load though.

Windows 7 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2015, 01:45 PM
JeremyLotus JeremyLotus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Columbus
Posts: 7
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

This is happening to me as well. I'm running a Mac Book Pro Retina with Yosmite OSX 10.10.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2015, 01:48 PM
Hadrian Hadrian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

here as well
osx yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2015, 06:24 AM
grim grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: High Wycombe/United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

Same issue here...W7HP SP1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2015, 09:30 AM
grim grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: High Wycombe/United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

Hmmnn....I somehow reached a support page that seemed to have people answering queries and posted this along with the half dozen or so others with the same issue.

EDIT: Sorry found it inside the program!

Last edited by grim; 08-12-2015 at 09:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2015, 07:41 AM
grim grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: High Wycombe/United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

So they create an online only software that won't give a lot of us access online to even begin to see what it can do and they're not giving any response on the issue.

I assumed one reason for making this "free" version was to try and tempt people away from their usual DAW to PT but so far seems like a good way to convince people to stick with what they have,,...i.e software that works at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2015, 02:36 PM
Quigley Quigley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Waukegan, IL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

I've had the program for just under a week. I now get the same error. I'm hoping Avid will address this problem or I will uninstall the program and use Presonus.
Has anyone had success getting past this error ?
Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2015, 12:26 PM
Quigley Quigley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Waukegan, IL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

Mine just started working yesterday without doing anything. No more errors. I hope the rest of you have had success as well.
I upgraded OS to 10.10.5 but I doubt that had anything to do with this error.
The software seems pretty stable now.
Quigley
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2016, 11:09 PM
Fletcher_ Fletcher_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1
Default Re: Create New Project - There was an error posting the project.

I have ProTools|First and have recently tried to create a new project but have been unable to. I receive an error saying...

"There was an error posting the project"

Desperately need to use the software, so does anyone have any solutions!?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 03:48 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Wont Load/Create Project GreenSky14 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-27-2014 04:40 AM
making a project sound like a project skwad Tips & Tricks 2 01-25-2007 06:54 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 01:44 AM
Case/Project box for MBox Project? RMcFarland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 02-23-2004 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com