Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2008, 02:52 PM
palmer_jankens palmer_jankens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Pegged HD Engine on Activity Monitor

Hello,

I can't believe it's normal for Pro Tools Activity Monitor to show the HD Engine Pegged at 100% (and red!) from the time the software launch completes. Before I even have a session open, the HD Engine is just hammered. If this isn't normal, do you have any idea what might be causing it to happen?

Thanks in advance.

Current Setup:
Pro Tools HD 7.4.2 (HD3 Accel)
ICON D-Command 24
Digi XMON
Digi SYNC HD (linked to Apogee Big Ben)
(2) 192 I/O
Surround Panner

Mac Pro OS X 10.5.5
(Dual) Quad-Core Intel Xeon 3GHz
16 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2008, 03:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Pegged HD Engine on Activity Monitor

It's normal - it's showing that the chip is entirely used by the HD Engine. It's not an 'activity' per se - it's just showing chip usage.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2008, 04:08 PM
palmer_jankens palmer_jankens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pegged HD Engine on Activity Monitor

Makes sense... thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does PT8 not show up as a 64 bit process in the activity monitor? jj5000 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-27-2010 10:06 PM
Alternative to activity monitor suicune Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-05-2009 05:14 AM
MBox2CS in the Activity Monitor stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-01-2009 08:13 PM
Activity Monitor Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-09-2006 06:30 AM
How can u monitor PCI bus activity? legativity Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2001 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com