Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2005, 12:05 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Latest iTunes (4.9) doesn\'t work if you have PT?!?

I searched the DUC and found nothing on this issue.

I just updated iTunes to version 4.9 and now iTunes/Quicktime won't work. Anyone else having this problem or maybe found a work around?

I called Apple and they immediately asked if I had Pro Tools installed. So they know there is incompatability between PT and the latest iTunes/Quicktime. They suggested a few things to try but to no avail.

Are you aware of this Digi? Is a fix coming hopefully?

Thanks in advance!

mBox w/ PT 6.4
iMac G4 1ghz 768 ram
OSX 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:05 PM
sonikbliss sonikbliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Directly beneath the sun
Posts: 123
Default Re: Latest iTunes (4.9) doesn\'t work if you have PT?!?

I just installed ITunes 4.9 on my G4 1.25Ghz which is also running PT 6.4LE (002) on OS X 10.3.4 and everything is working beautifully.
__________________
Rock 'n Roll saved my soul
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:12 PM
indoe's Avatar
indoe indoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX.
Posts: 155
Default Re: Latest iTunes (4.9) doesn\'t work if you have PT?!?

It may be something to do with PT 6.4. I have a machines with 6.7 & 6.9 and there no issues with the new Itunes.
__________________
www.klearlightstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2005, 07:07 PM
djjstylz djjstylz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 33
Default Re: Latest iTunes (4.9) doesn\'t work if you have PT?!?

I had this problem but I think the actual problem is with the latest quicktime. There is a fix, you just have to downgrade to the older quicktime. I got the fix from a thread here so it has to be around somewhere. Also try the apple site in the downloads. They have a link to reinstall older version of quicktime which was the only fix at that point in time. Thats what I did and Itunes would work fine. The problem was Itunes wouldn't open if you have PT6.4 and the latest quicktime. Try that and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2005, 08:54 PM
djaikon djaikon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 44
Default Re: Latest iTunes (4.9) doesn\'t work if you have PT?!?

I had the same problem. It was quicktime 7 that messed everything up. I upgraded to 6.9 (now I'm on 6.9.2) and ieverything's hunky dory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will 003 work with the latest macbook pro? roop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2013 05:11 PM
Any problems with the the latest security, Quicktime or iTunes updates? WernerF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 03:34 PM
Any problems with the latest itunes or quicktime? dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-12-2008 10:40 PM
PT 7.4.1 and Latest Quickeys Wont work - Help 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-10-2008 12:19 PM
Latest iTunes and Digi interface incompatibility? Sadie Tango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-05-2005 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com