Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2004, 04:31 AM
Dr Hannibal Lecter Dr Hannibal Lecter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Default How to open a Protools project without Protools?

A friend of mine has sent me a couple of his projects made with Protools which I don't have on my PC.
Can I open them in some other software and how can that be done?
Ta-ta
H.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2004, 05:50 AM
yogev-sam yogev-sam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 155
Default Re: How to open a Protools project without Protools?

you cant !!
only pt
__________________
Yogev Samina
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2004, 07:42 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: How to open a Protools project without Protools?

Cheapest version (new) is MBox.

If you need to work with the material musically, have your friend 'bounce to disk' all the tracks as full length separate wav files (all start from the same time, eg 0:00, and no empty gaps left out). You can then load them into any program you want as tracks. This will not have any of the Protools project flexibility, you'll have to do any additional edits/effects/mixing/etc in the new program.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2004, 01:16 AM
GothicV GothicV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 654
Default Re: How to open a Protools project without Protools?

or just consolidate all the tracks with identical start and end times, although if there was any effects/automation they woul be lost.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:04 AM
bigbadhenchman bigbadhenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 836
Default Re: How to open a Protools project without Protools?

Tell him to get digitranslator. Convert it to an OMF.
Since every other program comes with OMF import export {hello digi), it will open fine.
Make sure he does a consolidated single OMF will all audio contained in the one file.
__________________
M-Powered Forum

www.markhensley.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ProTools 10 open ProTools 7.4.2 Sessions? purgatopia macOS 2 12-13-2011 06:39 PM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 01:29 PM
protools le project to open in protools hd sytem? milesandjules Post - Surround - Video 4 10-05-2005 08:43 AM
Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files? Ted Copulate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-24-2004 07:09 AM
How do I open a protools PC project on a Mac? fathermac101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2002 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com