Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:45 PM
Ryan H Ryan H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Installing a Plug-In?

I have installed a plug-in manually, and I can see the plug-in under the Options/Plug-Ins tab, however when I go to the Plug-Ins tab to begin using it, I cannot view it anywhere in order to install it. Have I missed a step, or installed the plug-in into the wrong folder? Also, how do I deliniate the plug-in folder in which it installs, (i.e. Dynamics, EQ, etc.)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:08 PM
Geb Geb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 50
Default Re: Installing a Plug-In?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan H View Post
I have installed a plug-in manually, and I can see the plug-in under the Options/Plug-Ins tab, however when I go to the Plug-Ins tab to begin using it, I cannot view it anywhere in order to install it. Have I missed a step, or installed the plug-in into the wrong folder
Hi Ryan,

If the plug-in is visible in the Options/Plug-Ins page, that means that the plug-in files have been placed at the right location. You then need to wait for the rack status to stop blinking and go to a green 'OK' (bottom right corner), which I assume you did. Before then, the new plug-ins may not all have been recognized yet. Once you are past that point, the new plug-ins should be available in the Plug-Ins tab, just like the others. If that's not the case, one of several things might be happening:
  • the plug-in might not contain a TDM HD Accel effect that works on a 321 DSP (that's the only DSP flavor available in a VENUE system). Also, RTAS, AudioSuite and HTDM plug-ins are not supported. I read in the digi support pages that some HTDM plug-ins are sometimes simply listed as TDM. Check with your plug-in vendor if the plug-in works on 321 DSPs.
  • the plug-in authorization might not work. If the Pace copy protection isn't working for some reason, that's what you might see.
  • the plug-in *might* have been designed to not load on VENUE to force you to buy a special version for VENUE. Again, check with your plug-in vendor. By default, a TDM plug-in that works on 321 DSPs will work on VENUE unmodified, but a vendor may decide on an other policy.
  • Did I forget a possible reason?...
Since you haven't specified which plug-in (and which version) you are trying to use on VENUE, it is impossible to tell if the effect you are trying to use should work on VENUE...

Quote:
Also, how do I deliniate the plug-in folder in which it installs, (i.e. Dynamics, EQ, etc.)?
Each effect declares which category(ies) it should be listed in.

I hope this helps!

-g
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:07 AM
Ryan H Ryan H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Re: Installing a Plug-In?

The plug-in I am attempting to load is SPL Transient Designer. I know others are using it. I have downloaded the 14-day trial, and have downloaded the iLok license as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Un-installing plug ins Psychonaut4 macOS 1 04-15-2012 09:31 PM
Installing plug ins Cmill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-13-2007 08:22 PM
Installing plug ins tonedef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-02-2006 08:07 PM
installing plug-ins dominium1 Tips & Tricks 2 08-31-2006 12:00 PM
Installing Plug-Ins Steel City 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-01-2005 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com