Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:30 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 303
Default Old XMon on S6?

Can a XMon that´s been in use with a D Command, still be used when upgrading to the S6? I´ve been seeing references to XMon S6 but I´m wondering about the diferences, since the user manual is almost a copy from the "old" XMon.

Thanks.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2014, 11:01 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Can a XMon that´s been in use with a D Command, still be used when upgrading to the S6? I´ve been seeing references to XMon S6 but I´m wondering about the diferences, since the user manual is almost a copy from the "old" XMon.

Thanks.
It is the same unit.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2014, 01:04 PM
tundra tundra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 175
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Our XMON doesn't seem to work..

Beta Test!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2014, 01:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Might need firmware
may require the MIDI adapter to do it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2014, 01:45 PM
tundra tundra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 175
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Oh the app works, and it connects to the S6 (won't stay locked though) it just doesn't actually pass any audio.

So we're just using the analog out of our omni and putting a master fader
in every session in protools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2014, 04:34 AM
black_coffee black_coffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

It sounds like the software is not communicating with the XMON. There is no reason why it shouldn't, but as the XMON uses MIDI to commmunicate with the XMON software, it is likely a MIDI setup issue.

I would take advantage of that first year support that comes included with the S6 and contact Avid.

Oh... and to lock the XMON app to the surface, when focused on the app, press the top Setup button in the monitor control surface section of the MTM (just below the OLED near the Avid logo).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2014, 10:18 AM
tundra tundra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 175
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Xmon is permanently muted.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2014, 12:03 AM
DigiFieldService DigiFieldService is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 42
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Tundra,

Do you mean that the XMON front-panel Mute switch is always on? That would indicate that there is a communication problem (probably a MIDI issue).

If the front-panel Mute light is not lit up, then are you on S6 software 1.1.1 yet? If so, you should now see the Speaker Outputs available at the bottom of the Monitoring window. Make sure you have your speakers enabled, and your source chosen at the top.

-Rich
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2014, 07:00 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Our X-mon had this problem too. There are two fixes that may hekp you. In the X-mon app, select and deselet the main/mini monitor check boxes. If that doesn't work, turn your speakers off and then turn the monitor volume control round on the S6 full whack then back to zero. Then switch your speakers back on.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2014, 09:32 PM
hyjek hyjek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: China
Posts: 3
Default Re: Old XMon on S6?

Still having the same issue as stated above with the S6 & XMON. Has anyone found a solution yet? None of the suggestions given have worked for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need XMON help AINSLIE ICON & C|24 9 06-01-2012 12:51 AM
Xmon?? bstroner ICON & C|24 5 04-01-2009 06:47 PM
XMON for your DAW Mike Landolt General Discussion 1 04-13-2006 04:04 PM
XMON tstemland ICON & C|24 2 03-23-2006 03:00 PM
XMON OKN ICON & C|24 2 01-27-2006 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com