Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-17-2013, 02:02 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by btwnthbttns View Post
I did select "Line 6" in "MIDI Studio Setup", but my model (mobile keys) is not an option. Input Port says "none". Output Port says "none".
Is the controller working correctly with any other app, like Garage Band?
I mention that because Line 6 mentions it:
http://line6.com/mobilekeys/features

From the Resources tab there, the Quick Start Guide.pdf also mentions in the Setup section to check for firmware updates.

Edit: I see you have a Windows system, so no Garage Band. Check any other audio/midi programs you might have on your system.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-17-2013, 05:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,923
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Yes i am stumped aswell. Now I am thinking this might mnot work with Pro Tools but i can't think of any reason why it wouldn't

Sorry but I have tried everything I know and we have had several different midi keyboards and we just plugged in and started working.. We have always done what we advised here and then just setup instrument channel, choose the midi 1 output for example and then boom. I would email line6 and ask them if this device works with PT11 and if so, what steps should be taken in order to get that to work. You said it doesn't say anything in the mid in/outs which is a huge issue here.

Best of Luck and post back what progress is made and if not, we have to dig deeper
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-17-2013, 09:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Input Port says "none". Output Port says "none".
Are there any other options? Have you created an instrument in Setup>Midi>Midi Studio?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-18-2013, 11:24 AM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Yes i am stumped aswell. Now I am thinking this might mnot work with Pro Tools but i can't think of any reason why it wouldn't

Sorry but I have tried everything I know and we have had several different midi keyboards and we just plugged in and started working.. We have always done what we advised here and then just setup instrument channel, choose the midi 1 output for example and then boom. I would email line6 and ask them if this device works with PT11 and if so, what steps should be taken in order to get that to work. You said it doesn't say anything in the mid in/outs which is a huge issue here.

Best of Luck and post back what progress is made and if not, we have to dig deeper
Chris
Chris:

This happening when I try to use my Casio Privia Px130 as well. I must be doing something wrong! Help! :)
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-18-2013, 01:22 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Is the controller working correctly with any other app, like Garage Band?
This is essential for the troubleshooting process btwnthbttns. Let us know. Thanks.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-18-2013, 04:04 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,923
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by btwnthbttns View Post
Chris:

This happening when I try to use my Casio Privia Px130 as well. I must be doing something wrong! Help! :)
Hi again

There aren't that many things left to try, you have setup your midi keyboard under midi devices, you have turned ON midi thru in Pro Tools and you have setup an Instrument track with a VI of choice and set midi in on the channel to the correct value and out to main out, rec enabled that track and still nothing

Confirm you have done all this please.

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-18-2013, 04:15 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,115
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

One thing to be sure of. You MUST have your MIDI controller turned on BEFORE you boot up PT, otherwise, PT will not "see" the MIDI controller at all. Don't know if you've done it that way or not, but just in case.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-19-2013, 11:39 AM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
One thing to be sure of. You MUST have your MIDI controller turned on BEFORE you boot up PT, otherwise, PT will not "see" the MIDI controller at all. Don't know if you've done it that way or not, but just in case.
I have temporarily given up on the Line 6 as a controller. Am attempting to utilize the Casio Privia Px130. I have connected the Privia before booting up Pro Tools. I don't have Garage Band, as I have a Windows system. I do have a free app I downloaded, Kontakt 5, and it is operating in pretty much the same manner as DB33. I can make the keyboard soud with my mouse, but not with the Privia PX130. Back to PT11: When I record enable the the track with the DB33 plug in, I get a reading and, obviously, sound. I get sound by playing the keys on the DB33 with my mouse. Touching the keyboard on the PX130 does nothing. I "created" both the Line 6 and the Px130 in MIDI Studio Setup. I selected the brands "Line 6" and "Casio", but the models were not available as options. From what I have read, this does not matter anyway. However, the Privia did show up temporarily in the "MIDI Input Enable" screen. That screen is now blank again. Chris asks: "you have turned ON midi thru in Pro Tools". I am not sure exactly what this means or where to look to make sure that I have done this. Also, in the MIDI Studio setup, I still have "None" showing for both Input Port and Output Port. Also, on that same screen, I have no buttons selected (1-16) for Send Channels and Receive Channels. Should I have anything selected there? Am at my wit's end with all of this, but am hanging in there and am extremely appreciative of all that help that is being offered. Looking forward to more assistance and a solution to this agonizing problem. Thanks much to one and all!
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-19-2013, 12:33 PM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hi again

There aren't that many things left to try, you have setup your midi keyboard under midi devices, you have turned ON midi thru in Pro Tools and you have setup an Instrument track with a VI of choice and set midi in on the channel to the correct value and out to main out, rec enabled that track and still nothing

Confirm you have done all this please.

Christopher
Chris: Please see my above reply... Thank you!
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-19-2013, 12:40 PM
SaxMan2150's Avatar
SaxMan2150 SaxMan2150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

IIRC: After you type in the name of your controller in the midi studio setup window you should hit the enter key. This way the name sticks. Then you should be able to assign inputs and outputs. I haven't used Windows in a couple of years, but that always bit me. Hope this helps
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.6GHz I7 Quad, 8GB, Thunderbolt Display, Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite, OSX 10.9, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beginner questions about Pro Tools 11 SWBoatman25 Getting Started 2 03-19-2014 11:44 AM
Pro Tools 11 Beginner btwnthbttns Getting Started 113 01-23-2014 07:43 AM
Beginner Having Beginner Problems Recording boymales Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-01-2007 06:18 AM
beginner pro tools problems 907protools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2007 06:27 PM
beginner on pro tools some help please Extraaatone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-07-2007 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com