Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:43 AM
TedFederz TedFederz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7
Default Can't use ''space'' plugin

So with all the new changes to the subscriptions and update plans, does it mean those of us with a perpetual license, but no update plan or subscription can't use certain plugins?

I bought a perpetual license about two years ago, have used the space plugin quite a bit but not so much recently, at least not since before avids new subscription plan, i loaded it into a project today and its saying i don't have a license for it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2019, 03:17 PM
Jonathan Barton Australia Jonathan Barton Australia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can't use ''space'' plugin

Same problem here, after upgrade to PT12, RTAS no longer works. You would think that Avid would offer some sort of update solution, which they do for stand alone versions but not for bundled versions. I have lost more than $1000 worth of plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2019, 03:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,101
Default Re: Can't use ''space'' plugin

Hi guys, which OS and PT versions you are running? There was a known issue some time ago regarding some update on Sierra
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2019, 05:29 PM
Jonathan Barton Australia Jonathan Barton Australia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can't use ''space'' plugin

Hi, operating system is Windows 10. I was on PT8 but wanted to use superior drummer 3 inside PT, so I updated to PT12. I was mislead by the statement on Avid's website that said "already own Space, the update is on us". However this does not apply to bundled software. Contacted Avid support and they said the problem was Ilok, contacted Ilok and they said the problem was Avid. After going round in circles a few times Avid told me the solution was to buy a subscription at $50 a year. I did this and now have space back again, but I am not very happy with the solution or the run around,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2019, 05:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,101
Default Re: Can't use ''space'' plugin

Damn those marketing dept suits
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2019, 09:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: Can't use ''space'' plugin

So...what plugins(other than Space) are you now missing? Odds are that they can be replaced without breaking the bank. Sometimes, trying new options will turn up a better option
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2019, 03:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Can't use ''space'' plugin

It sounds like the first two posters in this thread have the old Avid TLL license for Space. For what it's worth, Space version 12.0 was the last to be authorized by this license. There's no reason 12.0 shouldn't be compatible with the latest version of Pro Tools.

Download available here.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Space IR Plugin Dalton_Sound AAX Plug-ins 2 07-05-2018 05:32 PM
PT12 // Space plugin senghor Pro Tools 12 0 06-26-2017 05:04 PM
Space Plugin no longer on iLok? indeloon85 AAX Plug-ins 2 12-01-2016 12:37 PM
Space plugin subscription Blackers Licensing & Accounts 4 04-03-2016 07:49 PM
TL Space Plugin - Not in plugin list? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-31-2008 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com