Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:45 AM
surroundsfx surroundsfx is offline
Zynaptiq
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Default MC Control -> mkII?

Hi,

I was wondering wether there are any plans for an upgrade path for MC Control users to MKII? Seems like you fixed a lot of the stuff that has been bugging me all of the time....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2010, 10:02 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 152
Default Re: MC Control -> mkII?

I would also like to know if I can exchange my original mki for a mkii control surface. If so, I'll do it asap.

I have always had some trouble with the encoder knobs, and the touch screen which is not sensitive enough for me. I'm always afraid I'll touch the screen too hard, and break it, or make an irremovable mark on it.

Thanks for any info on this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2010, 12:39 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: MC Control -> mkII?

Currently there are no 'officially announced' exchanges or upgrade paths.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2010, 03:04 AM
surroundsfx surroundsfx is offline
Zynaptiq
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Default Re: MC Control -> mkII?

Thanks for the info --- it's a pity, though.

Cheers,
Denis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2010, 09:33 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 152
Default Re: MC Control -> mkII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuCon Support View Post
Currently there are no 'officially announced' exchanges or upgrade paths.
Well I replaced my old V1 with a new V2 yesterday, and it is so much better with the new Screen.

THANK YOU EUPHONIX!!!

Now, as to my old V1, can I send it in to get upgraded? I have money $$$...

Cheers
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - Focusrite ISA 428 MkII Pre-Amp ashton_76 Buy & Sell 0 10-08-2012 09:03 AM
Motu 828 mkii foleyma Buy & Sell 0 08-14-2012 09:36 AM
D-Box vs TB4 MKII Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-01-2008 06:42 AM
Second Interface (828 MKII) halibut Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-18-2005 10:15 AM
I need help with Unitor8 mkII please Treble Hum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-19-2000 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com