Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2008, 01:57 PM
Arlanda Arlanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

Hello!
I use Pro tools M-powered, but recently borrowed a digi 002 for a project where I needed more then my usual 2 inputs. The problem was that I couldn't install Pro tools LE and therefore couldn't do the project in pro tools.
When I opened the installation-file there was a popup, I don't remeber exact what it said but I think it was about that I have M-powered 7.4 and was trying to install an erlier version of LE.
Is it possible to have both installed at the same time? If so, what's needed to install?
//Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2008, 02:29 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

you can install mp and le on the same machine from version 7 up. however, they must be the EXACT same versions. ie, 7.3.1 mp and 7.3.1 le. this is not the case with the most recent release for leopard though. which is 7.4.2pr.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2008, 12:13 AM
Arlanda Arlanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

Does that mean that if I upgrade my M-powered to 7.4.2 I can install an older version of LE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:47 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

no, it means they have to be the same version.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2008, 08:10 AM
Arlanda Arlanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

Quote:
this is not the case with the most recent release for leopard though. which is 7.4.2pr.
So what does that part mean?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2008, 06:29 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

Quote:
So what does that part mean?
that you can install LE 7.4.2pr (which is a pre-release) beside MP 7.4.1. (or just 7.4. same difference.)

id bet that when the final release of LE 7.4.2 comes along, it would also need MP 7.4.2.

to re-iterate:
to install protools LE and MPowered on the same machine, they must be the same major/minor/revision number. (eg LE 7.4.1 and MP 7.4.1)

__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2008, 08:08 AM
Arlanda Arlanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools LE and M-powered installed at the same time

Ok, think I got it now
Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed Pro-Tools M-Powered, now I get this error when I try to run it... joecalv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-20-2010 08:48 AM
Does Pro Tools m-powered esseintial have elastic time? KyleACounts Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-18-2010 12:30 PM
possible to have M-powered and HD installed on same system? Judson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-27-2009 08:39 AM
How can I keep LE 6.4 installed & run M-Powered 7? DUCHUNTER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-20-2006 07:41 PM
May I have both LE and M-Powered installed ?!?! Mamede Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 10-07-2005 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com