Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2003, 01:08 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: moving position markers

Correct.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2003, 01:17 PM
billy101 billy101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default Re: moving position markers

Yah! Figures it would be such an easy solution. This is something that has frustrated me for a long time.

You rule, Mr. Rogut!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2003, 12:37 AM
billy101 billy101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default moving position markers

A couple of times recently, I've had to remove a number of bars from the beginning (or near the beginning) of a song. Of course, this throws off all of my meticulously placed markers.

Is there a way to offset all the markers by a specific amount? What I do currently is note how many bars I've taken out from the beginning, then move all the markers "manually" so they line up again.

Thanks in advance for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2003, 12:51 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: moving position markers

If you're editing.. you want to also include the timeline events.. so after selecting your audio.. shift + click in the timeline area. That way tempo and marker events will follow your edits.

You can try selecting the area in your timeline now to recreate the edit you performed (unlink the timeline and edit selection).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2003, 12:59 AM
billy101 billy101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default Re: moving position markers

Thanks for the reply, R.J.R. Without having PT in front of me, I can't really picture what you're referring to. Is it part of that top line in the editing window that shows bar numbers, minute/seconds, and so on, depending on what I have selected for that area? If so, I think I know what you mean, but will try it out when I get home tonight.

It looks like you're saying that I can select any or all of those sections, so that everything will "move" when I pull (or add) bars before the markers. Cool!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position. Undertones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-07-2020 08:20 PM
Tempo Markers with Absolute Position awe Pro Tools 10 0 05-22-2013 12:48 PM
Locking timeline position of regions when moving them Atardecer Tips & Tricks 4 08-13-2008 01:36 PM
Moving Markers? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 07:37 AM
Bounce to disk with song position markers? tj1507 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-03-2004 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com