Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:10 PM
anguswoodhead's Avatar
anguswoodhead anguswoodhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 109
Default HD10 mountain lion Mac Pro 5,1 not working

HD8 was running fine
Installed HD10
Got this error
So I upgraded to Mountain Lion 10.8.5
Still got the same issue
Any help appreciated.
__________________
https://www.glasshousestudios.com.au

Mac Pro 5,1 (Early 2009)
2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
96 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
macOS Mojave 10.14.6,
Radeon RX 580 8GB
Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12
HDX card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2020, 11:28 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: HD10 mountain lion Mac Pro 5,1 not working

Can’t see the pics, I had nothing but love for 10.8.5, that was a great release.

I ran PT10.7 on it for several years without issue
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2020, 01:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,557
Default Re: HD10 mountain lion Mac Pro 5,1 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by anguswoodhead View Post
HD8 was running fine
Installed HD10
Got this error
So I upgraded to Mountain Lion 10.8.5
Still got the same issue
Any help appreciated.
Hi,

Did you uninstall PT 8 before attempting to install PT10.

You should use the uninstaller that comes with the version you want to uninstall so you should run the uninstaller for PT8 HD.

Complete uninstall. Repair disk permissions. Reboot. Reinstall.

What OS were you running with PT 8?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2020, 07:42 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,488
Default Re: HD10 mountain lion Mac Pro 5,1 not working

that combo should work like a dream. I would wipe the HD clean and do fresh installs all around. Sure its a PITA but it is going to work wonderfully afterwards
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2020, 06:22 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 371
Default Re: HD10 mountain lion Mac Pro 5,1 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
that combo should work like a dream. I would wipe the HD clean and do fresh installs all around. Sure its a PITA but it is going to work wonderfully afterwards

agreed, clean installs are the best way ever.
It can also work like a charm on Mavericks - i Just move to it last month after years using 10.6.8 & 10.8.5


no issues at all


but always after clean install
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping Keyboard Shortcuts in Mountain Lion Not Working cuttothebeat Pro Tools 11 0 12-02-2013 02:28 AM
MBox mountain lion drivers not working DelChivo macOS 16 11-03-2013 04:48 PM
10.3.6 not working in mountain lion 8.4 mortenbrekke Pro Tools 10 5 06-26-2013 12:00 PM
Lexicon PCM Native Reverb and Mountain Lion-Working? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-11-2012 08:25 AM
Pro Tools 10.2 HD Native on Mountain Lion, Successfully working! saproduction Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-24-2012 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com