Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2020, 12:39 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 316
Default Stranger things

I have had strange problems with Pro Tools lately.. Sessions take forever to load, many times after several minutes loading, it just quits, and give this error; "unable to find currently running copy of pro tools". If the session is actually loaded, it can crash if I try to insert something like Dyn3 during playback. 50% of the time I will have to restart Pro Tools to get the midi keyboard to function...

This is really frustrating.. I suspect either the OS update(win10) or the fact that I have installed and uninstalled PT versions back and forth lately...

Anyone experienced something like this?

Im running latest win10, PT 2019.10
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2020, 01:02 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,371
Default Re: Stranger things

Sounds like something between Windows and Pro Tools might be corrupted. Assuming you've tried everything here: Help Us Help You, you might try a clean uninstall/reinstall of Pro Tools.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2020, 01:13 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 316
Default Re: Stranger things

Doing it as we speak!
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2020, 06:52 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,702
Default Re: Stranger things

Hi friend !

What happen if you load a session while pressing the Shift key ( no plugins loaded ) ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2020, 07:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Stranger things

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi68 View Post
Im running latest win10, PT 2019.10
Be sure of correct build, PT 2019.10 requires W10 build 1809. If you are on 1909 you need PT 2019.12

Compatibility info here, please bookmark.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Composers for the Netflix Hit Show "Stranger Things" DonaldM General Discussion 8 11-18-2019 04:09 PM
1 frame dropout after record and stranger related issues Onetontomato Pro Tools 10 4 05-08-2015 12:11 PM
strange - stranger -Pro Tools?!! rapsodie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-02-2012 08:32 AM
iMac G5 !!!good things and bad things!!! Jervy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-28-2005 01:36 AM
Two things. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-10-2005 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com