Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2016, 09:53 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Default Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

Hey guys,

I installed PTHD 12.5 on OSX 10.11.4 on a second partition to test it.

So far it runs fine. The cpu-meters are a few percent lower than under PT11.3.2 on OSX 10.8.5, with the same session. PT is loading fast, especially the video engine is loading much faster than on earlier versions. The only bad thing are the PT meters on screen, which are lagging. They seem to be not accurate and slower than on PT11.3.2.

Does anybody have the same experience?

Cheers
Maik

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PTHDN 11.3.2/12.5, HD OMNI, Sync HD, PT S3, OSX 10.8.5/10.11.4, MacPro 5,1 8core, 24GB RAM, AMD Radeon 5570, Blackmagic Decklink Extreme HD 3D Driver 10.6.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2016, 10:26 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,884
Default Re: Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

There are probably hundreds of posts on DUC about graphics issues with El Crapitan. Search will find them for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2016, 10:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

Man that sucks for you Maik

With all of the Video fixes it's hard to drop back down to 10.8.5....but that's going to be your most stable setup.

My 12.4/5 setup at 10.10.5 is really good but no core audio support, so if you can live with that you should be good to down grade to 10.10.5 and you won't see those graphic issue with the meters
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2016, 12:03 PM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Default Re: Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

Hi YYR123,

thanks for the hint. I'll try 10.10.5 next.

Cheers
Maik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2016, 01:33 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Default Re: Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

Hi guys,

I sent it to AVID support. The answer was, that there are still issues with the GUI that should be fixed with the next release. I can't hear "next release" anymore. This is getting serious, because I don't want to pay that much annually for releases that are barely usable.

Cheers
Maik
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2016, 03:08 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Default Re: Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

...some more infos:

Lagging meters do only appear when AVID plugins are open (visible GUI of eg. ProComp, Dyn3). If the plugin GUI is closed the meters are acting normal and fast without lag. The lag does not appear with 3rd party plugins (eg. Nugen VisLM, NUGEN ISL2, Waves C4,Waves RenComp, FabFilter ProQ2).


Regards
Maik
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2020, 12:50 AM
Dany Richter Dany Richter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: Meters lag with OSX 10.11.4 and ProTools 12.5

Hi, did you get a solution for this? I´m experimenting the same meters lag on my Pro Tools 2019/Catalina system...


Quote:
Originally Posted by marsian View Post
...some more infos:

Lagging meters do only appear when AVID plugins are open (visible GUI of eg. ProComp, Dyn3). If the plugin GUI is closed the meters are acting normal and fast without lag. The lag does not appear with 3rd party plugins (eg. Nugen VisLM, NUGEN ISL2, Waves C4,Waves RenComp, FabFilter ProQ2).


Regards
Maik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11.3.1<->Steinbergh UR824 VU Meters Freeze rickc1967 Pro Tools 11 0 03-28-2015 12:04 PM
HD IO and ProTools meters are misleading tribase macOS 13 05-06-2012 12:33 PM
VU-meters in ProTools: any thoughts? Marco Migliari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 04-04-2003 08:15 AM
ProTools Record Meters, File System Mike Stosich Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-01-2002 02:38 PM
Clipping meters in protools Robot Sound Tips & Tricks 7 02-22-2001 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com