Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2019, 02:40 AM
Palo Alto Palo Alto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 16
Default Focus track problem with the EuControl software 19.12

Hi Everyone,

We have a focus track problem with the EuControl software version 19.12 when using Avid Control software on an Ipad.

-> When we select a track in Protools, it focuses on the Avid Control app of the ipad ; so it works correctly because we have activated the pref "Attention most recently clicked DAW Area" with all parameters, so its good.

-> When we focus a track on Avid S6, it focuses on the S6 and the track is selected in the protools app BUT it does not focus on the Avid Control of the Ipad... As if the "select" function transmitted from the S6 to protools is not the same thing as select a track manually in protools...

Has anyone ever encountered this problem ?
It seems to me that this worked correctly with old version of Avid Control

We use :
MacOSX Mojave 10.14.5
Protools Ultimate HDx3 v2019.10
Avid S6 v19.12
Eucontrol v19.12


Many thanks for your help !
__________________
Palo Alto
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2019, 09:59 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 192
Default Re: Focus track problem with the EuControl software 19.12

yes, it's a know issue and Avid hasn't fixed it

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...67#post2546567
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2019, 02:52 PM
Palo Alto Palo Alto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 16
Default Re: Focus track problem with the EuControl software 19.12

Thanks Danyg for your answer ! My bad, i had not seen this old thread before asking...

I agree with Landetta, it's a shame because the new version of Avid Control still does not include this simple function (and yet so useful)......

We hope that this problem can be solved in the next update of Avid Control this year like EddieJones said

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Sorry, I missed that this is the Control App. No this is not implemented yet...on the list for later this year.
__________________
Palo Alto
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2020, 01:09 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 58
Default Re: Focus track problem with the EuControl software 19.12

Hello guys,

Any news regarding this lost functionality ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl Software Cryos Artist Series 3 09-07-2017 11:05 AM
Dcommand - select focus channel from PT software? BigBadBill ICON & C|24 1 01-12-2015 09:27 AM
Edit softkeys not possible, Eucontrol stays "in focus" johngar Artist Series 6 05-20-2013 06:12 PM
D-Command: possible to FOCUS a channel from PT software ? bennym ICON & C|24 3 01-23-2011 05:52 PM
Is there a way to link track select and track focus? uno1234 ICON & C|24 13 02-14-2008 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com