Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-16-2013, 10:15 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Just a reminder so someone new doesn't comes here and rush EW with where's the upgrade. The official full release for "Everyone" is still slated for the 19th only.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-19-2013, 01:13 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

It's up!
EW Support page, for all.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-19-2013, 01:15 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

PLAY v4.0.12 is released today. Go get it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-19-2013, 01:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,350
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
PLAY v4.0.12 is released today. Go get it.
Works pretty good although I did have a glitch with it in PT 10.3.6. Started PT, opened a session that had two Play instances and PT hung hard to the point of having to do a force quit. Where PT hung was when it was restoring an insert on the first track in the session that had an instance of Kontakt 5 with the Giant Piano patch in it. Did a force quit, restarted PT and the session and it came up just fine. It was nice Play 4 was recognized and I didn't have to do anything to make that so.

Oh yeah - just install Play 4 over Play the as the installer takes care of uninstalling Play 3. And another thing EW is recommending unchecking the 'ignore errors on playback' due to distortion occurring in PT 11 when opening a session.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-19-2013, 02:17 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
PLAY v4.0.12 is released today. Go get it.
...here:
www.soundsonline.com/Play-Software-Download
Quote:
To complete your installation, please download and install the
PLAY 4.0.12 update installer (475 MB)
What's fixed and enhanced in PLAY Software Update v4.0.12?
  • Other microphone positions available in Symphonic Choirs
  • Important for ProTools 11 users: Playback distortion may occur when loading a session. Please uncheck "Ignore Errors During Playback" in Setup/Playback Engine if experiencing this issue and raise your buffer size.
Not sure whether that last item is a fixed issue, or just a general warning/recommendation.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-19-2013, 04:42 PM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Not sure whether that last item is a fixed issue, or just a general warning/recommendation.
I quickly tested play 4.0.12 on PT10.3.6 & PT11. I put 8 instances of Play with different instruments from QL Piano, MoR and Fab Four.

I experienced the same kind of issue as described above (but both with PT10 & PT11).

When loading a session with Play instances, it is like some samples were stuck in the HW buffer. On 2 Play instances (not all of them, but always the sames ones), track meters are overscaled (hit 0 dBFS) and you have kind of high energy short "pop".

So BE CAREFUL FOR YOUR EARS & MONITORING SYSTEM and :
1/ MUTE your monitoring system and/or pull your headphones off BEFORE loading a session with Play.
2/ DON'T HIT PLAYBACK, nor play any midi notes if you see at least one meter displaying full scale signal (sound will be VERY distorded AND also at very high level and high frequencies !!!)
3/ open GUI of all Play instances showing this issue on their meters
-> another "pop" should occurs
4/ Then close GUI
5/ Now it should be safe, you can unmute your monitoring

Note :
- "Ignore Errors During Playback" is always unchecked on my systems (so it doesn't solve anything here)
- With PT10.3.6 I had to raise HW Buffer size to 512 to remove the issue (I normally work @256 samples)
- With PT11.0.1 I tried to raise HW Buffer size but still have pops @ 1024 (normally work @128 samples)

This issue may not appear in all cases, and except from this, Play 4 works pretty well here.

But take care.

EDIT :
- it also occurs when de-activating and re-activating tracks (exactly like loading a session)
- and sometimes when moving a Play instance from one insert slot to another one
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1

Last edited by demodigi; 08-19-2013 at 04:53 PM. Reason: additionnal infos
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-19-2013, 04:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,350
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
...here:
www.soundsonline.com/Play-Software-Download

Not sure whether that last item is a fixed issue, or just a general warning/recommendation.
They (EW) says Avid has been notified of the problem and from that to me it means not a fixed issue on their part but one waiting for resolution from Avid, as well as a general warning/recommendation.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-19-2013, 08:10 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

I had the same issue and sent a ptx file for them to troubleshoot. EWQL is extremely fast and responsive to getting glitches remedied.


Sent from my PT beating heart
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-20-2013, 12:28 AM
txrx txrx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 112
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Working great ......



On "Play 3" i can't play that many channels, "Play 4" seems to handle it easily .. see the memory consumption is small also...


Last edited by txrx; 08-20-2013 at 05:50 AM. Reason: more test being done
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-20-2013, 03:00 AM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 362
Default Re: Play 4.09 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
I quickly tested play 4.0.12 on PT10.3.6 & PT11. I put 8 instances of Play with different instruments from QL Piano, MoR and Fab Four.

I experienced the same kind of issue as described above (but both with PT10 & PT11).

When loading a session with Play instances, it is like some samples were stuck in the HW buffer. On 2 Play instances (not all of them, but always the sames ones), track meters are overscaled (hit 0 dBFS) and you have kind of high energy short "pop".

So BE CAREFUL FOR YOUR EARS & MONITORING SYSTEM and :
1/ MUTE your monitoring system and/or pull your headphones off BEFORE loading a session with Play.
2/ DON'T HIT PLAYBACK, nor play any midi notes if you see at least one meter displaying full scale signal (sound will be VERY distorded AND also at very high level and high frequencies !!!)
3/ open GUI of all Play instances showing this issue on their meters
-> another "pop" should occurs
4/ Then close GUI
5/ Now it should be safe, you can unmute your monitoring

Note :
- "Ignore Errors During Playback" is always unchecked on my systems (so it doesn't solve anything here)
- With PT10.3.6 I had to raise HW Buffer size to 512 to remove the issue (I normally work @256 samples)
- With PT11.0.1 I tried to raise HW Buffer size but still have pops @ 1024 (normally work @128 samples)

This issue may not appear in all cases, and except from this, Play 4 works pretty well here.

But take care.

EDIT :
- it also occurs when de-activating and re-activating tracks (exactly like loading a session)
- and sometimes when moving a Play instance from one insert slot to another one

Hey there,

Exactly the same problem here!

Also don't go record arming memory intensive instances of play either, because you will get the same high pitch digital clipping you were referring to, stuck in the hardware buffer.

I have contacted East West about it. It could well be Play... playing up, but we're not sure yet.

They said they can't guarantee when it will be sorted, but it will get sorted.

I think it's a mixture of 2 new softwares working together. aghhhh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Notation view edit while in play cause play to stop working. soybalm Pro Tools 10 1 04-18-2013 11:11 AM
Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync.... ALowe macOS 5 06-05-2011 04:24 PM
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
When press play the stop key lite and play key blinking Sam Yin Tips & Tricks 6 12-05-2009 08:26 PM
I press play, it doesn't play. hehe - any advice? awritersparadise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2007 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com