Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2009, 06:16 AM
JohnnyTB JohnnyTB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Altering automation on several tracks in one go?

Hi guys, is there a way to change automation on several tracks in one go? Say add 3 dB to five tracks easily. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2009, 06:31 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Altering automation on several tracks in one go?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyTB View Post
Hi guys, is there a way to change automation on several tracks in one go? Say add 3 dB to five tracks easily. Thanks.
Groups are your friend.

IHTH.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:47 PM
JohnnyTB JohnnyTB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Altering automation on several tracks in one go?

Is there really no other way? Groups complicate the types of edits I'm thinking too much.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2009, 07:12 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Altering automation on several tracks in one go?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyTB View Post
Is there really no other way? Groups complicate the types of edits I'm thinking too much.
What kinds of edits? Groups, for me at least, simplify things. SB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2009, 01:30 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Altering automation on several tracks in one go?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyTB View Post
Is there really no other way? Groups complicate the types of edits I'm thinking too much.
Groups are not complicated.

Select the tracks you need to edit (if you work with the "Link Track and
Edit Selection"-option)
CMD+G -- create a group

when you're finished either delete the group, or

CMD+SHIFT+G -- deactivate all groups

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2009, 05:14 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 922
Default Re: Altering automation on several tracks in one go?

Did you try using VCAs?
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter now on SALE
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position. Undertones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-07-2020 08:20 PM
How to change the tempo of a track without altering the Key RockStone007 General Discussion 3 01-16-2014 02:08 AM
Altering pitch of audio jimbojimbo Pro Tools 9 8 06-10-2011 08:50 AM
Recording a sound live and altering it, or altering it before recording ? technique Matt Darcy General Discussion 4 04-08-2009 08:32 PM
Altering Drum Loops to 3/4 time?? Leadfinger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 11-22-2005 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com