Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2020, 12:19 PM
julienfargo julienfargo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: 7
Posts: 1
Default Click track not synced with grid

In each of my new session creation, the click track is no longer in sync with the grid. I recorded the click on an audio track, and this is what it looks like (it's always in advance):
https://bit.ly/3aY5SlG
The problem persists even with different sound cards.
Thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2020, 12:21 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Do you have a Global MIDI Offset set in preferences?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2020, 07:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by julienfargo View Post
In each of my new session creation, the click track is no longer in sync with the grid. I recorded the click on an audio track, and this is what it looks like (it's always in advance):
https://bit.ly/3aY5SlG
The problem persists even with different sound cards.
Thank you for your help
Hi,

Its going to change relevant to the tempo of the session. place individual hits on the grid and set the track to tick based, then it should change with the tempo of each session


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2020, 08:10 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Above reply makes no sense.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2020, 12:53 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,924
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Above reply makes no sense.

It makes perfect sense, but I don’t think the answer is correct in relation to the OP’s problem.

I think Crizdee believes the OP has created a click track with an audio file which I don’t think is the case. If I interpreted it right, the OP is using the click plugin but he’s recorded it as an audio file to show us visually the placement being early on the time line.

I don’t think MIDI offset could cause that as the click plugin isn’t going to be on a MIDI track. That may be the case if the OP is generating a click using a sampler or drum machine.

Maybe the OP can clarify?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2020, 01:05 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Above reply makes no sense.
Hi,

Ah yeh i thought he was recording his click and using that.

If the clicks out of sync with his session then thts strange as even delay comp wouldn't be that far out so suspect when he recorded the click delay comp wasn't on.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2020, 02:24 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I don’t think MIDI offset could cause that as the click plugin isn’t going to be on a MIDI track. That may be the case if the OP is generating a click using a sampler or drum machine.
You're mistaken. The Click plugin is in fact a MIDI (synchronized) plugin. Entering a Global MIDI Offset will also affect it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2020, 04:24 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,924
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
You're mistaken. The Click plugin is in fact a MIDI (synchronized) plugin. Entering a Global MIDI Offset will also affect it.

Is that right? I did not know that. Will have to check that out. Cheers.

I also assumed you were taking about per track MIDI offsets too.

The OP should definitely look into that then as it could possibly be the reason.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2020, 07:59 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,924
Default Re: Click track not synced with grid

So just a follow up on what XJENSEN suggested.

I loaded up the Click II plugin and bussed it to an audio track and the recording falls exactly on beat on the grid. When I applied a -1000 offset in the Global Offset and redid the print, it is ahead of the beat on the grid.

So, firstly I learnt something new today. Thank you XJENSEN. Secondly, it may be the solution to your issue.

Setup/Preferences/MIDI/Global MIDI Playback Offset
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track not lining up to grid.. any thoughts? ratava911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-18-2012 05:38 AM
Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track Jmel58 Pro Tools 10 12 12-25-2011 10:04 AM
How do turn a click track inti a grid centerstage Tips & Tricks 2 04-23-2005 10:23 AM
Click track and grid edit Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-06-2004 07:49 AM
click track and Grid mode, help ! glockopops Tips & Tricks 3 01-19-2003 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com