Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2019, 06:09 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Hi,

I think typing a TC into the alt-H window is broken in 19.10. In the past you could just hit option-H and type away, now it seems to rotate all numbers you enter inside the frames field so you have to manually click into every section of the TC and then type the number.

Also it does seem to forward the section when there's a 00 in the entered code. Very odd but definitely broken.



F.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2019, 09:17 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Tried just now and working fine here (and the hitting +/- to switch between later/earlier is working too). Not terribly helpful for you but I'm not sure it's a generic bug in 19.10 though - or at least a consistent one, I'll keep an eye out as I use that quite a lot.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2019, 09:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Try this:

Select something. Hit option-H. Type 01020304 (no more, no less). Result here is 01:02:00:04.

Try again: enter 04050607. result here: 00:00:00:07

01000000 result 01:00:00:00 (as it should be)

02000000 result 02:00:00:00

01595800 result 00:00:00:00

(this was in a 25fps project. result might vary in other formats)

weird!!
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 11-04-2019 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2019, 10:13 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

confirmed as you said...
PT Ultimate 2019.10, HighSierra
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2019, 10:21 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

It seems like certain numbers like 03 stop PT from pushing the next digits to the next TC field or something.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2019, 11:41 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 500
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Confirmed. That is very weird and will probably be very annoying.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2019, 11:53 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Intriguing! I only tried one number and it possibly Didn’t include 3 😂. I’ll try again when I get home but I’m now expecting it will behave in the same way you’re all seeing.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2019, 01:08 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Yup, confirmed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2019, 12:16 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

This will likely be a PITA for people who conform manually.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2019, 03:32 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Re: Typing into the shift-window (option-H) broken?

Case opened.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alt-H shift by sample seems completely broken, and therefore useless TNM Pro Tools 2018 19 01-31-2018 07:27 AM
Pro Tools 11 quit/crash when typing "Shift" Fir3bird Pro Tools 11 24 07-07-2013 07:48 PM
Is it me or is SHIFT key broken in MIDI editor?? digidesigner Windows 9 05-23-2012 02:39 PM
shift key + scroll wheel = broken dkrz Pro Tools 9 4 11-21-2010 04:37 AM
typing volume and pan value in PT8 mix window francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-17-2009 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com