Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2020, 11:30 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Howdy there,

I've seen that it's recommended by my converter's manufacturer to trim down the digital input to -6 dBfs.

Is there a way to do it globally on Pro Tools without having to set it up in a session all the time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2020, 12:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,626
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Here is a couple of options:
1-Enable the ALL group>show volume and drag everything down 6db(after doing that, disable the group and restore AUX tracks volume, assuming sends are POST-fade)
2-Open the TRIM plugin, set it to -6 and then set the plugin to default to user setting. Then insert TRIM in the last slot of every track(then remove or bypass TRIM on AUX tracks). I built TRIM into all my session and track templates, but in bypass mode. When I finish tracking and am ready to mix, I enable the entire row of TRIM plugins with the option command and the entire mix drops 10db(my setting) while maintaining the same balance
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2020, 01:17 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Here is a couple of options:
1-Enable the ALL group>show volume and drag everything down 6db(after doing that, disable the group and restore AUX tracks volume, assuming sends are POST-fade)
2-Open the TRIM plugin, set it to -6 and then set the plugin to default to user setting. Then insert TRIM in the last slot of every track(then remove or bypass TRIM on AUX tracks). I built TRIM into all my session and track templates, but in bypass mode. When I finish tracking and am ready to mix, I enable the entire row of TRIM plugins with the option command and the entire mix drops 10db(my setting) while maintaining the same balance
ya that's what I do on the bus, I just need -6 for monitoring level, I wish there was a global trim for monitors so you're not slamming the distortion which occurs close to 0 dBfs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2020, 09:59 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
ya that's what I do on the bus, I just need -6 for monitoring level, I wish there was a global trim for monitors so you're not slamming the distortion which occurs close to 0 dBfs.
Would be nice if you could trim the IO down...

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,702
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
ya that's what I do on the bus, I just need -6 for monitoring level, I wish there was a global trim for monitors so you're not slamming the distortion which occurs close to 0 dBfs.
Make the Master Fader of your output visible, turn down -6, done.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:30 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 167
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Just do it at the converter. Does it not have trim pots of other level pots on it? Then all your input levels are always where that manufacturer suggested they be at.

If your converter has no way to trim to the level they recommend, then they are dunces. LOL.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,702
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noeqplease View Post
Just do it at the converter. Does it not have trim pots of other level pots on it?
That would affect all sessions. Sure if you have a one trick pony that could work but I am thinking it is much easier to drop levels on a session level
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2020, 09:12 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 167
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
That would affect all sessions. Sure if you have a one trick pony that could work but I am thinking it is much easier to drop levels on a session level

Yes which is what the manufacturer of the converter recommends. This is for the converter not the session...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2020, 09:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,702
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

It would not make any difference. If your converter drops -6dB with session full scale, it is just the same if session drops -6dB and converter is full scale. I prefer the latter but whatever works for you.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2020, 11:05 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Globally trim down to -6 dBfs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It would not make any difference. If your converter drops -6dB with session full scale, it is just the same if session drops -6dB and converter is full scale. I prefer the latter but whatever works for you.
True but it would be part of my session template and I wouldn't run into something internally that Pro Tools might add. Simple trim number on the IOs, it would also allow you to trim send and returns.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a FX Loop Globally? PatriotsBiker Eleven Rack 3 12-29-2011 03:02 PM
Structure - transposing pitch globally Farmer Dave Virtual Instruments 3 01-09-2011 04:49 PM
turn off voices globally in PT? Ken P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2005 10:21 AM
how do i globally disable monitoring? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2005 07:30 AM
Anyone know what "DAW WDM Map Buffer Globally Fail rloproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-26-2004 04:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com