Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:44 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Standard stuff, W10 on a 9900K running with Lynx Auroras

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
is it passing dpc latency tests with latencymon?

It could be a plugin with a denormal spiking to 100% also.

I am running PT on bootcamp on the imac pro in my sig and I have encountered NO issues other than PT not natively supporting high DPI on windows.. I have to set the screen res to 2560x1440 rather than 5K.

I have never raised it from 32 buffer, using a thunderbolt chain of 6 UAD devices.

So.... there could be a setup issue here.. something that's causing a conflict of some kind.. which is why we need to dive deeper into your setup and what PT is actually doing at the time it gives you the issue. The posts are just too vague thus far.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-25-2020, 08:36 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 317
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post

I have never raised it from 32 buffer, using a thunderbolt chain of 6 UAD devices.
Not to hijack the thread, but are you running the UAD's on your PC? I'm looking to get 1 or 2 cards for my Windows rig and what to know how they run.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 4.6 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-25-2020, 09:02 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
is it passing dpc latency tests with latencymon?



It could be a plugin with a denormal spiking to 100% also.



I am running PT on bootcamp on the imac pro in my sig and I have encountered NO issues other than PT not natively supporting high DPI on windows.. I have to set the screen res to 2560x1440 rather than 5K.



I have never raised it from 32 buffer, using a thunderbolt chain of 6 UAD devices.



So.... there could be a setup issue here.. something that's causing a conflict of some kind.. which is why we need to dive deeper into your setup and what PT is actually doing at the time it gives you the issue. The posts are just too vague thus far.
Well I'm running PT Ultimate natively without cards through Lynx Aurora USB ports or UAD Apollo via Thunderbolt.

The system is a very compatible 9900k system with 64 Gigabytes of ram and NVME drives with 3000mb read and write speeds.

W10 is also the latest version but PT is very finicky lately.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2020, 09:23 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 512
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
Not to hijack the thread, but are you running the UAD's on your PC? I'm looking to get 1 or 2 cards for my Windows rig and what to know how they run.

tg
I run Ultimate with an Octo PCIe card, and other than a couple of lingering annoyances with video, the system runs very smoothly and reliably. Haven't had a crash or a freeze for a long time. Offline bouncing can be slowed considerably when using power hungry UAD plugins, but their drivers seem to be consistently well written and have never been the source of any trouble.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2020.5, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2020, 10:46 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 317
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
I run Ultimate with an Octo PCIe card, and other than a couple of lingering annoyances with video, the system runs very smoothly and reliably. Haven't had a crash or a freeze for a long time. Offline bouncing can be slowed considerably when using power hungry UAD plugins, but their drivers seem to be consistently well written and have never been the source of any trouble.
Thanks for the info.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 4.6 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:47 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 766
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Standard stuff, W10 on a 9900K running with Lynx Auroras
9900K on a Z390 Designare running Mojave and PT 2019.12 Ultimate with Native Thunderbolt/Avid & Apogee converters without issue, same with my 2015 rMBP. Windows has done me in several times concerning Pro Tools and audio interfaces, primarily Thunderbolt interfaces. Without TB 2 & 3 it's tough to move around in todays world. I'm all Mac now except for an older Gigastudio PC with tons of sample libraries I like and I've been Windows since 3.1. Pro Tools just works with less hassle on a Mac, just make sure it's i7 with 16 Gb of RAM and as big a flash drive as you can get. YMMV!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2020, 05:09 PM
drh1's Avatar
drh1 drh1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 65
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Things have been stable on my Windows 10 Pro for a couple of years. I normally don't update the Windows version until about six months after it is released. I was on version 1809 and recently updated to 1903. No issues to date.
__________________
http://douglashood.zenfolio.com/

MSI X99A SLI Plus LGA2011, i7 5930 3.5 GHZ 6 core 12 threads, Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4 2400MHZ, NVIDIA Quadro K2200, LG 16x Blu-ray writer, Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB SSD for OS, Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 1 TB SSD for samples, four WD Caviar Black 1TB SATA 3 6Gb/s 7,200 RPM drives (audio, samples, video x 2), EVGA Supernova 750W G2 PSU, Corsair Cooling Hydro H100I V2, W 10 Pro, 4 TB WD USB3 external backup, PT 2020.5, IK Sampletank 4 Max, AIR IEP, Wavelab Pro 9.5, RME Fireface UFX w USB2 connection.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2020, 07:16 PM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I use PT on Windows 10 and rarely have any issues at all
No issues with me as well!

Pro Tools Native 2019.12, Win 10 1903, i7-8700 4.6GHz, 32 GB ram, Samsung & WD HDs, ESI Julia PCIe 24/192 audio, AMD R7 200 2GB video.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-26-2020, 09:53 AM
philgrab philgrab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 149
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Just jumping back on the thread to provide additional information for Windows users. I found the general source of my issues. Using the same file in the prior version compared to the most recent version of PT, I had several VSTs preloaded in my basic songwriting template i.e. Superior Drummer 3, Keyscape, Omnisphere, Atmosphere and Trillian. This was not an issue in the prior version of PT but for some reason, the latest version has a problem which causes the screen to lock up and then go white followed by the "Wait for PT or Close" window. Initially on load up things work but adding even one plug in will lock things up. So it's a memory leak problem with multiple VSTs or they changed the operating limit.

Once I unload all of the above and use just one VST at a time, the issue is resolved. I will have to print or unload/bypass as I work. It's the only work around I've found.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-26-2020, 09:43 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 237
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Hi

Win 10 2019.05 stable, Windows 2019.12 is very buggy for me on windows you are better off to roll back to a more stable version. Have you done all the optimisations especially the bios ones with the cpu. Windows and protools on windows after version 10 it has never been this good. I suggest if you are not a power user then you maybe better off with a Mac not to say you will not have problems but at least it is not modular like windows which means a lot of people and macs will have similar problems they can help you with. Windows there are literally billions of different systems you can make which speaks to windows amazing ability to reduce conflicts but all the same you can get them. There are many advantages to going windows over mac but if you cant trouble shoot your way to a stable system and keep it then you are better off with a Mac. Just saying. For me Windows 10 is killer.
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nightmare error in Pro Tools LE Ryan Butler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-11-2008 07:02 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 Upgrade Nightmare PasteEater Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-08-2007 04:51 PM
Windows Service Pack 2 NIGHTMARE mezzmeric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 09-03-2004 11:22 AM
HELP!!!! PRO TOOLS NIGHTMARE! (DIGIMAX) dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-13-2002 12:18 AM
Windows ME nightmare Joe Cool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2002 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com