Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2019, 11:26 AM
atticmike atticmike is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Hi there,

How will the signal be routed if a master fader track is assigned to an aux? Will it be before the aux? Which means channel to master fader aux to aux?

I'd love to use it that way because then I'd get 10 more inserts on my aux without having to send it through another aux.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2019, 11:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Master fader is assigned to OUTPUT and is always post-fader
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2019, 11:39 AM
atticmike atticmike is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Master fader is assigned to OUTPUT and is always post-fader
No I mean you can create a master fader track and assign it to an aux. I was wondering how the signal flow then is?

audio track -> master fsder assigned aux1 -> aux1?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2019, 11:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

You do not understand master fader yet. Master fader is assigned to OUTPUT not aux track. Your aux track has output -say- bus98-99 and you assign master fader to output bus98-99
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2019, 11:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

So.. your aux track has output and whatever comes out of it comes after the aux track as logic should tell you. The unique thing about master faders is the plugins are post-fader which means if you have a limiter there lowering fader means affecting your limiter threshold
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2019, 12:11 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Hi there,
How will the signal be routed if a master fader track is assigned to an aux? Will it be before the aux? Which means channel to master fader aux to aux?
I'd love to use it that way because then I'd get 10 more inserts on my aux without having to send it through another aux.
I'm not shure I understand your question completely, but yes; no problem using an extra aux track (or as many as you want) before the output. I've been doing that forever. There are several benfits, but we can come back to that later.

Just set every track's output to a bus, and set the aux input to that bus and its ouput to the physical output.
What many are not aware of, that Janne is trying to say, is that a master track is very different in many ways; like you don't even need to have a master fader in your session at all! Your hardware ouputs are there anyway, and available to output to, even without a master fader. You really only need one if you need the inserts (which are post fader) or you want to control the output level.

So, drop the master fader, route everything to a aux track (or several in a row), no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2019, 12:19 PM
atticmike atticmike is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I'm not shure I understand your question completely, but yes; no problem using an extra aux track (or as many as you want) before the output. I've been doing that forever. There are several benfits, but we can come back to that later.

Just set every track's output to a bus, and set the aux input to that bus and its ouput to the physical output.
What many are not aware of, that Janne is trying to say, is that a master track is very different in many ways; like you don't even need to have a master fader in your session at all! Your hardware ouputs are there anyway, and available to output to, even without a master fader. You really only need one if you need the inserts (which are post fader) or you want to control the output level.

So, drop the master fader, route everything to a aux track (or several in a row), no problem.
Yes but you can create a master fsder track and assign it to an aux, which will give you another 10 inserts to the same aux and you can easily bypass the whole thing with one click on the MFs output.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2019, 12:28 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Yes but you can create a master fsder track and assign it to an aux, which will give you another 10 inserts to the same aux and you can easily bypass the whole thing with one click on the MFs output.
No. MFs can't be assigned to anywhere. They are faders to control physical outputs. Simple as that. What you want to do is send everything to a aux that will act as your MF, then you can set that aux's output to another aux for the additional 10 inserts, and repeat as many times you want, but the last aux will of course be set to your main output, which you can control by creating a MF for it if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2019, 04:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Guys, there IS a master fader for EVERY OUTPUT, whether you have set it visible or not.

Just convenient you do not have to keep all of them visible but the mixer has a master fader for every output. Ensbling it does not consume any cpu, fader movement does not consume any cpu, it just gives you extra POST-FADER plugin slots.

Buss or physical output, does not matter. Every output has a master fader. Learn to use them
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2019, 09:14 AM
atticmike atticmike is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 101
Default Re: Master fader on an aux signal flow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
No. MFs can't be assigned to anywhere. They are faders to control physical outputs. Simple as that. What you want to do is send everything to a aux that will act as your MF, then you can set that aux's output to another aux for the additional 10 inserts, and repeat as many times you want, but the last aux will of course be set to your main output, which you can control by creating a MF for it if you want.
Wrong, just as the mod said, auxes can have master faders too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't hear/see signal on master fader when arming audio track [solved] tendashi Pro Tools 12 3 07-11-2017 04:56 AM
Im getting a much stronger signal on my left side of Master Fader while Im in record shamanrock Windows 0 04-12-2012 10:56 PM
Signal Flow? nate9 ICON & C|24 2 01-27-2009 07:46 AM
No Signal on Master Fader 002 during Low Latency? goom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-04-2006 10:44 PM
Signal Path Question/Master Fader dkrausz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-20-2001 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com