Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2014, 08:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Avid, please make this.

Who would buy it? Obviously the bean counters would need to work the numbers but I'd hope for $8-12K.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg S4.jpg (46.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2014, 10:22 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,355
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

Same concept a little bit refined, taken from Drew's Idea.

__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2014, 11:22 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

How about one with 8 faders either side of the touchscreen, so you don't have to go off axis?

Oh hang on, that would just be an Artist Control and 2x Artist Mix....
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2014, 12:45 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,355
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

Well with 32 knobs over the faders if it is as it is, you wouldn't need to go off axis. It's an idea a suggestion, and the 32 knob over the faders could be dedicated to pan lowest row,send level as a default ( plugs/send/bus assignation) for the top row. I often do my eq in mono to make sure I get all the eq's in mix sounding right and glued together then I do level and panning, so if you use that technique, you're never off axis for one. Secondly, this system would mean 2 power cables and 2 Ethernet cables less, less loss space in between faders for duplicate buttons, and not every one wants to work with a split system, many prefer to work with an inline system. Personally, I would prefer to have a dedicated row for the send levels (that could be switch at the press of a key to do plugs instantiation/ sends and buss assignation) than have a split system where you have your send sent to the other fader section as in a usual split system. But eh to each his own, if you don't like it and it comes on the market, you can stay with your wider than needed combo of 2 mix and 1 control, while other can enjoy a true inline system That is if ever Avid decides to make one.

By the way the width of the S3 right now is 28 inch, that includes the wings (where the retractable legs are) which in this design idea one of the wings are no longer there combined with one of the second key section (that could be placed under the touch screen with a touch pad) so that might be 4 to 6 inch less, the width of the knob module of the s6 is 12 inch. that makes a total of 36 inch (34 inch if you take out the second key section from my revision of drew's idea), if you're sitting in the middle that leaves less than 16-18 inch of reach to reach the furthest knob in the section. And if you're like the average man in the united state and have a shoulder width of 18 1/4 inches (for a 5'10" person) and 32 inch of arm length (9 1/8 inch from spine + 32 inch (arm length) = 41 1/8 inch reach from the center of the console), for the average person that would mean you would be able to reach the furthest knob without having to go off axis. Of course that diminishes a bit if your like me and have a bit of a belly
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2014, 01:28 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Who would buy it? Obviously the bean counters would need to work the numbers but I'd hope for $8-12K.

Yes!!!!! That's the controller for me. Or I just want a really really nice artist setup like I have but way nicer faders and knobs and a better touch screen and Totally fix Eucon. Eucon is just one big work around. Still super fast tho.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2014, 07:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

While we are dreaming, can anyone say meter bridge?

OH YEAH
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2014, 07:35 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

With it being Eucon you get expanded metering on the scribble strips surely?
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2014, 07:37 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

In fact they could save money by getting rid of the LED meters by each fader for the "post" version. Unless they show a sum of the inputs when multichannel they're not much use a lot of the time.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2014, 08:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

Who wouldn't want that controller? Not the meters from the S6....to vertical and they look like tablets......no a classic look meter bridge.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Withmeterbridge.jpg (53.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2014, 11:34 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,355
Default Re: Avid, please make this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Who wouldn't want that controller? Not the meters from the S6....to vertical and they look like tablets......no a classic look meter bridge.
Make it all black (I hate the current dirty gray that gets even more dirty while being used and is hard to clean) and with a track pad and I'll buy it! ALthough for the bridge meter, I'd prefer to have all the 16 meters grouped together without being a gap and inline with the faders. And you could have a group of 8 faders for master / 5.1 / 7.1 metering.



The small meters by the faders could default to GR meters. And the 32 knob over the faders could be dedicated to pan lowest row,send level as a default ( plugs/send/bus assignation) for the top row
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Withmeterbridge.jpg (49.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I wish AVID would just give up on HD Native and make this box -- propower General Discussion 9 03-26-2014 01:03 PM
Will Avid make PT 10 work with OS 10.9? Touchwood Studios Pro Tools 10 18 12-05-2013 11:41 PM
Will Avid Ever Make Midi A Top Priority?! shamanrock Windows 20 01-05-2013 01:21 AM
AVID needs to make a PT10 to PT9 utility app SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools 10 91 10-14-2012 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com